Most runs in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder matches

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Marcus Stoinis1643028.67124.6
Glenn Maxwell1637831.50136.0
Nick Larkin1032665.20128.9
Alex Ross926944.83138.7
Alex Hales924527.22137.6
Usman Khawaja924126.78139.3
Kevin Pietersen421371.00165.1
Matthew Gilkes820425.50115.3
Daniel Sams1419615.08137.1
Hilton Cartwright918623.25131.0

Most wickets in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder matches

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Adam Zampa14217.293/25
Cameron Green16207.404/34
Daniel Sams14198.684/33
Haris Rauf5125.953/17
Nathan McAndrew10117.295/16
Beau Webster4106.534/29
Tanveer Sangha7107.162/17
Nathan Coulter-Nile796.483/19
Marcus Stoinis888.323/30
Gurinder Sandhu1088.112/23

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder recent results

  • Sydney Thunder128 (20)
    Melbourne Stars132/1 (14)
    Melbourne Stars won by 9 wickets
  • · Knockout
    Sydney Thunder135/7 (19)
    Melbourne Stars114 (18)
    Sydney Thunder won by 21 runs (D/L)
  • Sydney Thunder182/8 (20)
    Melbourne Stars164/8 (20)
    Sydney Thunder won by 18 runs
  • Melbourne Stars172 (20)
    Sydney Thunder176/5 (18.2)
    Sydney Thunder won by 5 wickets
  • Melbourne Stars119/7 (20)
    Sydney Thunder120/7 (18.5)
    Sydney Thunder won by 3 wickets
  • Melbourne Stars122/8 (20)
    Sydney Thunder123/9 (20)
    Sydney Thunder won by 1 wicket
  • Sydney Thunder151/5 (20)
    Melbourne Stars155/4 (17.1)
    Melbourne Stars won by 6 wickets
  • Melbourne Stars165/4 (20)
    Sydney Thunder161/5 (20)
    Melbourne Stars won by 4 runs
  • Sydney Thunder219/7 (20)
    Melbourne Stars144 (19.5)
    Sydney Thunder won by 75 runs
  • Melbourne Stars169/8 (20)
    Sydney Thunder147/9 (20)
    Melbourne Stars won by 22 runs
  • · Challenger
    Melbourne Stars194/2 (20)
    Sydney Thunder166/8 (20)
    Melbourne Stars won by 28 runs
  • Melbourne Stars148/4 (17.5)
    Sydney Thunder145/5 (20)
    Melbourne Stars won by 6 wickets
  • Sydney Thunder142/7 (20)
    Melbourne Stars143/7 (19.4)
    Melbourne Stars won by 3 wickets
  • Melbourne Stars137/2 (17.2)
    Sydney Thunder135/8 (20)
    Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
  • Sydney Thunder181/5 (20)
    Melbourne Stars74/6 (8)
    Sydney Thunder won by 15 runs (D/L)
  • Melbourne Stars147/6 (20)
    Sydney Thunder149/3 (16.1)
    Sydney Thunder won by 7 wickets
  • Sydney Thunder168/4 (20)
    Melbourne Stars166/8 (20)
    Sydney Thunder won by 6 wickets
  • · Final
    Melbourne Stars176/9 (20)
    Sydney Thunder181/7 (19.3)
    Sydney Thunder won by 3 wickets
  • Sydney Thunder106/8 (20)
    Melbourne Stars107/2 (14.3)
    Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
  • Sydney Thunder155/6 (20)
    Melbourne Stars156/3 (19.1)
    Melbourne Stars won by 7 wickets

Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder results by year

YearPlayedMelbourne StarsSydney Thunder
2025211
2024101
2023202
2022101
2021220
2020541
2019110
2018202
2017101
2016101
2015110
2014110
2013110
2011101

Highest totals in Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder matches

BBL

  1. 219/7 (20 ov)Sydney Thunder · BBL · 2020
  2. 194/2 (20 ov)Melbourne Stars · BBL · 2020
  3. 182/8 (20 ov)Sydney Thunder · BBL · 2024
  4. 181/7 (19.3 ov)Sydney Thunder · BBL · 2016
  5. 181/5 (20 ov)Sydney Thunder · BBL · 2018

Grounds where Melbourne Stars and Sydney Thunder have met