Sanju Samson has scored 5,181 IPL runs at an average of 31.79 and a strike rate of 141.1 with 5 hundreds, plus 1,546 in T20Is and 510 in ODIs.

Sanju Samson recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 38 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 3v West Indies · T20I11 Oct · 7 pts
  2. 82v West Indies · T20I9 Oct · 172 pts
  3. 11v West Indies · T20I6 Oct · 25 pts
  4. 2v Pakistan · T20I3 Oct · 14 pts
  5. 7v Sri Lanka · T20I1 Oct · 41 pts
  6. 9v Japan · T20I22 Sept · 17 pts
  7. 27v England · T20I11 Jul · 65 pts
  8. 1v England · T20I1 Jul · 5 pts
  9. 0v Ireland · T20I28 Jun · 2 pts
  10. 5v Ireland · T20I26 Jun · 35 pts

Sanju Samson career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sCt/St
IPL1195/2724390/19
T20I1113/79045/7
ODI1081/3229/2

Sanju Samson runs by year

IPL: runs by year
2013: 206 runs in 11 matches
2014: 339 runs in 13 matches
2015: 204 runs in 14 matches
2016: 291 runs in 14 matches
2017: 386 runs in 14 matches
2018: 441 runs in 15 matches
2019: 342 runs in 12 matches
2020: 375 runs in 14 matches
2021: 484 runs in 14 matches
2022: 458 runs in 17 matches
2023: 362 runs in 14 matches
5312024: 531 runs in 15 matches
2025: 285 runs in 9 matches
2026: 477 runs in 14 matches
20132026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202614477
20259285
202415531
202314362
202217458
202114484
202014375
201912342
201815441
201714386
201614291
201514204
201413339
201311206
T20I: runs by year
2015: 19 runs in 1 match
2016: 0 runs in 0 matches
2017: 0 runs in 0 matches
2018: 0 runs in 0 matches
2019: 0 runs in 0 matches
2020: 64 runs in 6 matches
2021: 34 runs in 3 matches
2022: 179 runs in 6 matches
2023: 78 runs in 8 matches
2024: 436 runs in 12 matches
2025: 222 runs in 15 matches
5142026: 514 runs in 20 matches
20152026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202620514
202515222
202412436
2023878
20226179
2021334
2020664
201900
201800
201700
201600
2015119

Sanju Samson in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

IPL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–61,619127.44953
Middle overs 7–152,710138.779133
Death overs 16–20852191.03057

T20I

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6625146.42932
Middle overs 7–15797166.01852
Death overs 16–20124144.2106

ODI

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–102972.501
Middle overs 11–40407101.5516
Death overs 41–5074104.245

Sanju Samson against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

IPL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace3,137143.131.0610137%
Spin1,987137.038.965130%
Right-arm pace2,339140.328.888137%
Left-arm pace798152.039.902037%
Off-spin402129.357.43731%
Leg-spin809137.135.172333%
Left-arm orthodox662141.838.941727%
Left-arm wrist-spin114139.028.50429%

Bowling style known for 99% of balls faced.

T20I

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace920158.124.863737%
Spin587154.932.611829%
Right-arm pace690156.822.263136%
Left-arm pace230162.038.33637%
Off-spin148126.529.60529%
Leg-spin236165.026.22929%
Left-arm orthodox197166.949.25431%

Bowling style known for 97% of balls faced.

ODI

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace26795.044.50646%
Spin243105.2121.50246%
Right-arm pace20092.640.00547%
Left-arm pace67103.167.00143%
Off-spin3577.8—058%
Leg-spin66146.766.00144%
Left-arm orthodox9278.092.00147%
Left-arm wrist-spin50217.4—017%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

Sanju Samson record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

IPL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Punjab Kings2680334.91141.9
Royal Challengers Bengaluru2649320.54136.9
Sunrisers Hyderabad2690142.90141.0
Mumbai Indians2571332.41145.5
Kolkata Knight Riders2259029.50127.4
Delhi Capitals2162044.29156.2
Chennai Super Kings1829017.06116.9
Gujarat Titans928235.25154.9
5 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Lucknow Super Giants724849.60156.0
Gujarat Lions49130.33159.6
Rising Pune Supergiant413433.50138.1
Pune Warriors11010.00166.7
Rajasthan Royals166.0085.7

T20I

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Sri Lanka1214813.45125.4
West Indies1127038.57160.7
England816821.00158.5
New Zealand814518.13161.1
Australia55012.50131.6
Ireland512330.75166.2
South Africa525363.25190.2
Zimbabwe511337.67124.2
6 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Bangladesh415050.00205.5
Pakistan43913.0092.9
Japan199.00128.6
Namibia12222.00275.0
Oman15656.00124.4
United Arab Emirates10——

ODI

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
South Africa6238119.0099.2
West Indies513233.0097.1
Zimbabwe35858.00111.5
New Zealand13636.0094.7
Sri Lanka14646.00100.0

Sanju Samson: quick answers

How many IPL runs has Sanju Samson scored?

5,181 runs in 186 innings at an average of 31.79 and a strike rate of 141.1, with 5 hundreds and 27 fifties.

What is Sanju Samson's highest IPL score?

119.

How many T20I runs has Sanju Samson scored?

1,546 runs in 63 innings at an average of 26.66 and a strike rate of 155.7, with 3 hundreds and 7 fifties.

What is Sanju Samson's highest T20I score?

111.

Which bowler has dismissed Sanju Samson most often?

Bhuvneshwar Kumar, 4 times in 95 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does Sanju Samson play pace or spin better in the IPL?

Against pace: strike rate 143.1, average 31.06. Against spin: strike rate 137.0, average 38.96.

What is Sanju Samson's record against Punjab Kings?

803 runs in 26 matches at an average of 34.91.

Sanju Samson in the IPL: phases, pace v spin, toughest bowlers

IPL batting by phase

Powerplay (overs 1–6), middle (7–15) and death (16–20)

PhaseRunsBallsOutsAvgSR
Powerplay140211644431.86120.45
Middle254419018031.8133.82
Death7804303026181.4

Toughest IPL bowlers

Bowlers with the most dismissals against this batter

BowlerBallsRunsOutsSR
Shivam MaviSRH27345125.93
Yuzvendra ChahalPBKS53615115.09
Bhuvneshwar KumarRCB991204121.21

Favourite IPL match-ups

Bowlers this batter scores fastest against

BowlerBallsRunsOutsSR
Mayank MarkandeMI23540234.78
Washington SundarGT24511212.5
Mohsin KhanLSG23450195.65

IPL record against pace and spin

BowlingRunsBallsOutsSR
Pace1336103050129.71
Spin108883135130.93

Best IPL grounds

VenueRunsAvgSR
Sawai Mansingh Stadium82437.45136.2
Arun Jaitley Stadium58527.86126.08
Wankhede Stadium57736.06140.39
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium35350.43146.47
Eden Gardens30634142.33