D'Arcy Short has scored 3,138 BBL runs at an average of 34.11 and a strike rate of 131.5 with 2 hundreds, plus 1,796 in the T20 Blast and 642 in T20Is.

D'Arcy Short recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 129 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 171/27v Northamptonshire · T20 Blast15 Jul · 83 pts
  2. 352/29v Glamorgan · T20 Blast12 Jul · 142 pts
  3. 260/13v Worcestershire · T20 Blast10 Jul · 66 pts
  4. 251/16v Warwickshire · T20 Blast5 Jul · 84 pts
  5. 92*v Surrey · T20 Blast4 Jul · 168 pts
  6. 160/11v Northamptonshire · T20 Blast1 Jul · 29 pts
  7. 593/24v Somerset · T20 Blast26 Jun · 248 pts
  8. 00/9v Worcestershire · T20 Blast7 Jun · 2 pts
  9. 630/11v Somerset · T20 Blast5 Jun · 147 pts
  10. 824/31v Yorkshire · T20 Blast31 May · 318 pts

D'Arcy Short career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sBest4w/5wCt
BBL122*2/231075/211/144
T20 Blast92*0/14674/311/020
T20I760/4151/130/08
NPL570/190/90/06
ODI690/110/120/02
IPL440/051/100/02

D'Arcy Short runs by year

BBL: runs by year
2016: 80 runs in 3 matches
2017: 167 runs in 7 matches
7162018: 716 runs in 13 matches
2019: 564 runs in 15 matches
2020: 339 runs in 11 matches
2021: 449 runs in 15 matches
2022: 308 runs in 13 matches
2023: 231 runs in 9 matches
2024: 220 runs in 11 matches
2025: 64 runs in 5 matches
20162025
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
2025564
202411220
20239231
202213308
202115449
202011339
201915564
201813716
20177167
2016380
T20 Blast: runs by year
2019: 483 runs in 12 matches
2020: 0 runs in 0 matches
2021: 316 runs in 12 matches
2022: 0 runs in 0 matches
2023: 0 runs in 0 matches
2024: 0 runs in 0 matches
5512025: 551 runs in 14 matches
2026: 446 runs in 13 matches
20192026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202613446
202514551
202400
202300
202200
202112316
202000
201912483

D'Arcy Short in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

BBL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–61,406122.03939
Middle overs 7–151,343131.03944
Death overs 16–20389185.21424

T20 Blast

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–61,035142.82035
Middle overs 7–15682141.22227
Death overs 16–2079149.165

T20I

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6333118.988
Middle overs 7–15286118.767
Death overs 16–2023121.150

D'Arcy Short against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

BBL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace1,915130.528.166840%
Spin1,198133.752.092331%
Right-arm pace1,588133.430.545239%
Left-arm pace327118.120.441643%
Off-spin458120.232.711439%
Leg-spin498138.799.60525%
Left-arm orthodox155143.551.67326%
Left-arm wrist-spin87181.387.00125%

Bowling style known for 99% of balls faced.

T20 Blast

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace1,241144.640.033141%
Spin521139.337.211436%
Right-arm pace1,027146.946.682241%
Left-arm pace214134.623.78943%
Off-spin197118.765.67340%
Leg-spin112157.722.40534%
Left-arm orthodox212154.735.33631%

Bowling style known for 98% of balls faced.

T20I

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace424124.328.271543%
Spin218109.572.67338%
Right-arm pace298131.942.57740%
Left-arm pace126109.615.75848%
Off-spin31106.9—031%
Leg-spin121117.5121.00134%
Left-arm orthodox63103.331.50244%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

D'Arcy Short record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

BBL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Perth Scorchers1645930.60120.8
Melbourne Stars1537028.46131.7
Adelaide Strikers1465354.42139.8
Brisbane Heat1446446.40132.2
Sydney Thunder1435525.36134.5
Sydney Sixers1345738.08128.7
Melbourne Renegades1230025.00125.5
Hobart Hurricanes48020.00160.0

T20 Blast

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Somerset623847.60147.8
Glamorgan514829.60180.5
Northamptonshire511523.00109.5
Sussex410225.50121.4
Worcestershire49122.75131.9
Essex38929.67130.9
Kent38127.00158.8
Middlesex319565.00159.8
10 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Surrey317587.50143.4
Birmingham Bears25427.00122.7
Hampshire26633.00108.2
Lancashire22914.50120.8
Leicestershire2147147.00204.2
Nottinghamshire24522.50115.4
Yorkshire211155.50156.3
Derbyshire16868.00141.7
Gloucestershire11717.00113.3
Warwickshire12525.00108.7

T20I

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
India818122.63105.8
Pakistan613522.50103.8
England38241.00126.2
New Zealand313043.33166.7
South Africa100.000.0
United Arab Emirates168—128.3
Zimbabwe14646.00109.5

D'Arcy Short: quick answers

How many BBL runs has D'Arcy Short scored?

3,138 runs in 102 innings at an average of 34.11 and a strike rate of 131.5, with 2 hundreds and 23 fifties.

What is D'Arcy Short's highest BBL score?

122*.

How many T20 Blast runs has D'Arcy Short scored?

1,796 runs in 51 innings at an average of 37.42 and a strike rate of 142.4, with 0 hundreds and 14 fifties.

What is D'Arcy Short's highest T20 Blast score?

92*.

Which bowler has dismissed D'Arcy Short most often?

Peter Siddle, 4 times in 84 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does D'Arcy Short play pace or spin better in the BBL?

Against pace: strike rate 130.5, average 28.16. Against spin: strike rate 133.7, average 52.09.

What is D'Arcy Short's record against Perth Scorchers?

459 runs in 16 matches at an average of 30.60.