George Munsey has scored 1,536 T20I runs at an average of 33.39 and a strike rate of 148.3 with 1 hundred, plus 1,518 in ODIs and 576 in the T20 Blast.

George Munsey recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 60 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 0v United Arab Emirates · ODI9 Aug · 8 pts
  2. 12v Hampshire · T20 Blast18 Jul · 26 pts
  3. 11v Surrey · T20 Blast15 Jul · 23 pts
  4. 9v Yorkshire · T20 Blast12 Jul · 17 pts
  5. 8v Leicestershire · T20 Blast10 Jul · 12 pts
  6. 1v Durham · T20 Blast5 Jul · 13 pts
  7. 51v Lancashire · T20 Blast3 Jul · 95 pts
  8. 75*v Leicestershire · T20 Blast28 Jun · 135 pts
  9. 82*v Kent · T20 Blast26 Jun · 162 pts
  10. 53v Derbyshire · T20 Blast7 Jun · 105 pts

George Munsey career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sCt
T20I127*1/108025
ODI1912/94821
T20 Blast88*0/5255
BPL580/2132
NPL360/033
ILT20570/230

George Munsey runs by year

T20I: runs by year
2015: 62 runs in 3 matches
2016: 8 runs in 1 match
2017: 5 runs in 2 matches
2018: 229 runs in 6 matches
2019: 342 runs in 7 matches
2020: 0 runs in 0 matches
2021: 156 runs in 7 matches
2022: 168 runs in 5 matches
2023: 20 runs in 1 match
3542024: 354 runs in 10 matches
2025: 142 runs in 5 matches
2026: 50 runs in 3 matches
20152026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
2026350
20255142
202410354
2023120
20225168
20217156
202000
20197342
20186229
201725
201618
2015362
ODI: runs by year
2018: 214 runs in 8 matches
2019: 100 runs in 4 matches
2020: 0 runs in 0 matches
2021: 106 runs in 2 matches
2022: 201 runs in 8 matches
2023: 133 runs in 5 matches
2024: 37 runs in 1 match
5922025: 592 runs in 9 matches
2026: 135 runs in 5 matches
20182026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
20265135
20259592
2024137
20235133
20228201
20212106
202000
20194100
20188214

George Munsey in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

T20I

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6964143.52444
Middle overs 7–15525160.61934
Death overs 16–2047127.022

ODI

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–1049999.61015
Middle overs 11–4088983.62325
Death overs 41–50130171.158

T20 Blast

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6329131.61212
Middle overs 7–15210132.9611
Death overs 16–2037137.002

George Munsey against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

T20I

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace885148.242.142142%
Spin544143.523.652337%
Right-arm pace742150.541.221841%
Left-arm pace143137.547.67343%
Off-spin281148.728.101041%
Leg-spin59134.114.75436%
Left-arm orthodox204139.722.67933%

Bowling style known for 94% of balls faced.

ODI

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace69388.634.652059%
Spin67494.348.141455%
Right-arm pace60490.340.271558%
Left-arm pace8978.817.80562%
Off-spin37795.975.40554%
Leg-spin9583.315.83656%
Left-arm orthodox20297.167.33355%

Bowling style known for 91% of balls faced.

T20 Blast

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace334123.727.831239%
Spin226152.745.20534%
Right-arm pace295132.949.17636%
Left-arm pace3981.36.50652%
Off-spin70109.423.33342%
Leg-spin55171.9—022%
Left-arm orthodox61148.830.50237%

Bowling style known for 96% of balls faced.

George Munsey record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

T20I

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Netherlands1244240.18176.1
Ireland920522.78160.2
United Arab Emirates524962.25154.7
Zimbabwe512625.20132.6
Australia410726.75164.6
Nepal311337.67154.8
New Zealand36923.00115.0
Pakistan34214.0075.0
4 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
England24545.00121.6
West Indies28585.00125.0
Bangladesh12929.00126.1
India12424.00126.3

ODI

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
United Arab Emirates1137333.9192.8
Nepal923429.25112.0
Netherlands751886.33107.2
United States of America617629.3387.6
Ireland44611.5049.5
West Indies25050.0058.8
Zimbabwe26030.0048.0
Sri Lanka16161.00145.2

T20 Blast

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Derbyshire27135.50151.1
Durham28989.00156.1
Essex23618.00100.0
Kent2101101.00148.5
Lancashire28844.00146.7
Leicestershire28383.00136.1
Surrey2115.5078.6
Sussex2115.5091.7
4 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Yorkshire23718.50108.8
Hampshire11212.00109.1
Middlesex11010.00200.0
Warwickshire12727.0090.0

George Munsey: quick answers

How many T20I runs has George Munsey scored?

1,536 runs in 50 innings at an average of 33.39 and a strike rate of 148.3, with 1 hundreds and 10 fifties.

What is George Munsey's highest T20I score?

127*.

How many ODI runs has George Munsey scored?

1,518 runs in 41 innings at an average of 38.92 and a strike rate of 92.6, with 2 hundreds and 9 fifties.

What is George Munsey's highest ODI score?

191.

Which bowler has dismissed George Munsey most often?

Junaid Siddique, 2 times in 85 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does George Munsey play pace or spin better in T20Is?

Against pace: strike rate 148.2, average 42.14. Against spin: strike rate 143.5, average 23.65.

What is George Munsey's record against Netherlands?

442 runs in 12 matches at an average of 40.18.