Martin Guptill has scored 7,124 ODI runs at an average of 41.18 and a strike rate of 87.3 with 17 hundreds, plus 3,503 in T20Is and 1,434 in the CPL.

Martin Guptill recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 44 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 2v Lumbini Lions · NPL11 Dec · 14 pts
  2. 2v Sudur Paschim Royals · NPL9 Dec · 6 pts
  3. 22v Sudur Paschim Royals · NPL6 Dec · 44 pts
  4. 13v Janakpur Bolts · NPL24 Nov · 21 pts
  5. 25v Kathmandu Gorkhas · NPL22 Nov · 49 pts
  6. 61v Pokhara Avengers · NPL18 Nov · 137 pts
  7. 45v Chitwan Rhinos · NPL13 Dec · 81 pts
  8. 5v Pokhara Avengers · NPL12 Dec · 3 pts
  9. 4v Karnali Yaks · NPL7 Dec · 12 pts
  10. 28v Lumbini Lions · NPL4 Dec · 72 pts

Martin Guptill career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sCt
ODI237*17/38184100
T20I1052/2017368
CPL100*1/105919
T20 Blast1021/43214
PSL1171/3228
IPL50*0/1157
BBL360/047
NPL610/2145
ILT20400/020

Martin Guptill runs by year

ODI: runs by year
2009: 573 runs in 20 matches
2010: 363 runs in 16 matches
2011: 650 runs in 16 matches
2012: 400 runs in 11 matches
2013: 406 runs in 11 matches
2014: 396 runs in 14 matches
1,4322015: 1,432 runs in 31 matches
2016: 727 runs in 18 matches
2017: 384 runs in 9 matches
2018: 423 runs in 10 matches
2019: 650 runs in 19 matches
2020: 217 runs in 4 matches
2021: 84 runs in 3 matches
2022: 419 runs in 12 matches
20092022
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202212419
2021384
20204217
201919650
201810423
20179384
201618727
2015311,432
201414396
201311406
201211400
201116650
201016363
200920573
T20I: runs by year
2009: 239 runs in 12 matches
2010: 200 runs in 11 matches
2011: 107 runs in 2 matches
2012: 472 runs in 13 matches
2013: 150 runs in 3 matches
2014: 105 runs in 7 matches
2015: 141 runs in 4 matches
2016: 392 runs in 9 matches
2017: 55 runs in 4 matches
2018: 410 runs in 10 matches
2019: 165 runs in 8 matches
2020: 185 runs in 11 matches
6502021: 650 runs in 17 matches
2022: 232 runs in 10 matches
20092022
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202210232
202117650
202011185
20198165
201810410
2017455
20169392
20154141
20147105
20133150
201213472
20112107
201011200
200912239

Martin Guptill in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

ODI

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–103,33982.78990
Middle overs 11–403,42287.37376
Death overs 41–50363174.5518

T20I

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–62,062129.45397
Middle overs 7–151,224140.04659
Death overs 16–20217195.5817

CPL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6756109.22730
Middle overs 7–15527114.31217
Death overs 16–20151175.6712

Martin Guptill against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

ODI

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace5,18487.639.5713160%
Spin1,94086.355.433549%
Right-arm pace4,12490.540.8310159%
Left-arm pace1,06078.135.333065%
Off-spin74082.252.861446%
Leg-spin56297.756.201049%
Left-arm orthodox56480.151.271152%
Left-arm wrist-spin74108.8—046%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

T20I

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace2,361140.235.776641%
Spin1,129128.328.953937%
Right-arm pace1,899146.136.525239%
Left-arm pace462120.333.001447%
Off-spin268112.624.361136%
Leg-spin448151.428.001634%
Left-arm orthodox406118.033.831241%

Bowling style known for 99% of balls faced.

CPL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace930125.040.432338%
Spin45198.921.482144%
Right-arm pace792131.644.001836%
Left-arm pace13897.227.60549%
Off-spin12397.615.38842%
Leg-spin102118.617.00642%
Left-arm orthodox22392.531.86746%

Bowling style known for 97% of balls faced.

Martin Guptill record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

ODI

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
India3492528.9184.0
Australia2783332.0480.3
Pakistan2495245.3381.9
Sri Lanka2387643.8099.2
England2080247.1887.9
South Africa1850633.7377.3
Bangladesh1565750.54106.0
West Indies1450739.0085.6
6 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Zimbabwe966695.1489.3
Ireland316655.3388.3
Netherlands311438.0081.4
Scotland26432.0095.5
Canada11717.0058.6
Kenya139—121.9

T20I

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Pakistan1952629.22133.8
India1638023.75131.0
England1547131.40145.4
West Indies1423618.15126.2
Australia1346335.62144.2
Sri Lanka1230928.09136.7
South Africa1042453.00132.9
Bangladesh614529.00138.1
5 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Zimbabwe5237118.50137.8
Ireland410535.00131.3
Netherlands35618.6798.2
Scotland313366.50152.9
Namibia11818.00100.0

CPL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Jamaica Tallawahs1339939.90109.0
Barbados Tridents623046.00117.9
Guyana Amazon Warriors66811.3387.2
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots58216.40113.9
St Lucia Zouks517744.25122.1
Trinidad & Tobago Red Steel55511.0093.2
St Lucia Stars44711.7585.5
Trinbago Knight Riders410325.75119.8
3 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Antigua Hawksbills311356.50156.9
Barbados Royals2137137.00155.7
St Lucia Kings22311.50100.0

Martin Guptill: quick answers

How many ODI runs has Martin Guptill scored?

7,124 runs in 191 innings at an average of 41.18 and a strike rate of 87.3, with 17 hundreds and 38 fifties.

What is Martin Guptill's highest ODI score?

237*.

How many T20I runs has Martin Guptill scored?

3,503 runs in 117 innings at an average of 31.85 and a strike rate of 135.8, with 2 hundreds and 20 fifties.

What is Martin Guptill's highest T20I score?

105.

Which bowler has dismissed Martin Guptill most often?

Nuwan Kulasekara, 8 times in 136 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does Martin Guptill play pace or spin better in ODIs?

Against pace: strike rate 87.6, average 39.57. Against spin: strike rate 86.3, average 55.43.

What is Martin Guptill's record against India?

925 runs in 34 matches at an average of 28.91.