Travis Head has scored 3,214 ODI runs at an average of 43.43 and a strike rate of 106.1 with 8 hundreds, plus 1,394 in the BBL and 1,556 in the IPL.

Travis Head recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 66 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 24v South Africa · ODI30 Sept · 50 pts
  2. 84v South Africa · ODI27 Sept · 156 pts
  3. 36v South Africa · ODI24 Sept · 64 pts
  4. 6v Zimbabwe · ODI20 Sept · 22 pts
  5. 1120/10v Zimbabwe · ODI18 Sept · 216 pts
  6. 4v Zimbabwe · ODI15 Sept · 12 pts
  7. 17v Rajasthan Royals · IPL27 May · 35 pts
  8. 261/7v Royal Challengers Bengaluru · IPL22 May · 90 pts
  9. 6v Chennai Super Kings · IPL18 May · 14 pts
  10. 0v Gujarat Titans · IPL12 May · 2 pts

Travis Head career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sBest4w/5wCt
ODI154*8/17764/282/020
BBL101*1/8613/160/018
IPL1021/10782/300/06
T20I910/6601/160/09
T20 Blast400/0161/200/09

Travis Head runs by year

ODI: runs by year
2016: 416 runs in 15 matches
2017: 518 runs in 15 matches
2018: 339 runs in 12 matches
2019: 0 runs in 0 matches
2020: 0 runs in 0 matches
2021: 0 runs in 0 matches
2022: 550 runs in 9 matches
5702023: 570 runs in 12 matches
2024: 252 runs in 5 matches
2025: 303 runs in 9 matches
2026: 266 runs in 6 matches
20162026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
20266266
20259303
20245252
202312570
20229550
202100
202000
201900
201812339
201715518
201615416
BBL: runs by year
2013: 4 runs in 1 match
2014: 58 runs in 5 matches
3272015: 327 runs in 10 matches
2016: 192 runs in 8 matches
2017: 111 runs in 5 matches
2018: 296 runs in 6 matches
2019: 63 runs in 3 matches
2020: 228 runs in 8 matches
2021: 70 runs in 4 matches
2022: 11 runs in 3 matches
2023: 34 runs in 4 matches
20132023
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
2023434
2022311
2021470
20208228
2019363
20186296
20175111
20168192
201510327
2014558
201314

Travis Head in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

ODI

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–101,343116.02732
Middle overs 11–401,54694.83329
Death overs 41–50325134.91315

BBL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–629898.7123
Middle overs 7–15851135.93042
Death overs 16–20245173.8716

IPL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–61,010177.82449
Middle overs 7–15446153.32124
Death overs 16–20100178.625

Travis Head against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

ODI

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace2,125116.344.274852%
Spin1,08990.543.562547%
Right-arm pace1,538116.239.443952%
Left-arm pace587116.765.22951%
Off-spin46583.838.751248%
Leg-spin18998.437.80542%
Left-arm orthodox34994.158.17647%
Left-arm wrist-spin86101.243.00244%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

BBL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace966144.033.312936%
Spin412107.620.602038%
Right-arm pace827146.633.082536%
Left-arm pace139129.934.75434%
Off-spin11498.316.29737%
Leg-spin14092.115.56945%
Left-arm orthodox101136.550.50224%
Left-arm wrist-spin57139.028.50239%

Bowling style known for 99% of balls faced.

IPL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace1,141177.435.663235%
Spin415152.629.641432%
Right-arm pace840175.035.002434%
Left-arm pace301184.737.63839%
Off-spin203148.240.60537%
Leg-spin158173.631.60527%
Left-arm orthodox35125.017.50214%
Left-arm wrist-spin19118.89.50238%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

Travis Head record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

ODI

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
England1990052.94109.0
South Africa1968738.17118.7
India1344937.42101.6
Sri Lanka926833.5078.1
Pakistan846065.71111.9
New Zealand731352.1799.1
Zimbabwe312240.67128.4
Bangladesh21010.0090.9
2 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
West Indies252.5071.4
Ireland10——

BBL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Perth Scorchers1018720.78129.9
Sydney Thunder1017817.80113.4
Brisbane Heat918927.00122.7
Hobart Hurricanes927739.57139.9
Melbourne Renegades726243.67130.3
Sydney Sixers716227.00142.1
Melbourne Stars513927.80137.6

IPL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Kolkata Knight Riders726243.67185.8
Mumbai Indians726337.57168.6
Punjab Kings617429.00170.6
Rajasthan Royals620033.33149.3
Chennai Super Kings59218.40126.0
Delhi Capitals515037.50208.3
Royal Challengers Bengaluru515731.40198.7
Gujarat Titans44711.75120.5
4 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Lucknow Super Giants314371.50216.7
Gujarat Lions23030.00176.5
Rising Pune Supergiant288.0057.1
Sunrisers Hyderabad13030.00136.4

Travis Head: quick answers

How many ODI runs has Travis Head scored?

3,214 runs in 80 innings at an average of 43.43 and a strike rate of 106.1, with 8 hundreds and 17 fifties.

What is Travis Head's highest ODI score?

154*.

How many BBL runs has Travis Head scored?

1,394 runs in 55 innings at an average of 27.88 and a strike rate of 130.4, with 1 hundreds and 8 fifties.

What is Travis Head's highest BBL score?

101*.

Which bowler has dismissed Travis Head most often?

Mohammed Siraj, 5 times in 97 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does Travis Head play pace or spin better in ODIs?

Against pace: strike rate 116.3, average 44.27. Against spin: strike rate 90.5, average 43.56.

What is Travis Head's record against England?

900 runs in 19 matches at an average of 52.94.

Travis Head in the IPL: phases, pace v spin, toughest bowlers

IPL batting by phase

Powerplay (overs 1–6), middle (7–15) and death (16–20)

PhaseRunsBallsOutsAvgSR
Powerplay7374231938.79174.23
Middle3732641524.87141.29
Death10059250169.49

Toughest IPL bowlers

Bowlers with the most dismissals against this batter

BowlerBallsRunsOutsSR
Mitchell StarcDC7103142.86
Tushar DeshpandeRR10192190
Arshdeep SinghPBKS16222137.5

Favourite IPL match-ups

Bowlers this batter scores fastest against

BowlerBallsRunsOutsSR
Avesh KhanLSG20441220
Yuzvendra ChahalPBKS22481218.18
Vaibhav AroraKKR23492213.04

IPL record against pace and spin

BowlingRunsBallsOutsSR
Pace61437724162.86
Spin2261488152.7

Best IPL grounds

VenueRunsAvgSR
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium46638.83169.45
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium19464.67173.21
Arun Jaitley Stadium16783.5216.88
Wankhede Stadium12531.25121.36
MA Chidambaram Stadium6616.5126.92