Usman Khawaja has scored 2,123 BBL runs at an average of 32.17 and a strike rate of 131.7 with 1 hundred, plus 1,539 in ODIs and 321 in the PSL.

Usman Khawaja recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 62 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 66*v Hyderabad Kingsmen · PSL26 Apr · 118 pts
  2. 2v Hyderabad Kingsmen · PSL16 Apr · 6 pts
  3. 7v Quetta Gladiators · PSL10 Apr · 25 pts
  4. 11v Sydney Sixers · BBL18 Jan · 23 pts
  5. 19v Hobart Hurricanes · BBL14 Jan · 29 pts
  6. 78v Sydney Thunder · BBL10 Jan · 144 pts
  7. 23v Hobart Hurricanes · BBL16 Jan · 53 pts
  8. 14v Perth Scorchers · BBL10 Jan · 30 pts
  9. 28v Melbourne Stars · BBL7 Dec · 62 pts
  10. 59v Melbourne Renegades · BBL29 Jan · 125 pts

Usman Khawaja career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sCt
BBL104*1/133517
ODI1042/121313
PSL105*1/261
T20 Blast670/132
T20I580/155
IPL300/031

Usman Khawaja runs by year

BBL: runs by year
2011: 35 runs in 3 matches
2012: 190 runs in 7 matches
2013: 145 runs in 3 matches
2014: 96 runs in 3 matches
2015: 0 runs in 0 matches
2016: 236 runs in 3 matches
2017: 0 runs in 0 matches
2018: 137 runs in 3 matches
2019: 203 runs in 6 matches
3372020: 337 runs in 17 matches
2021: 222 runs in 10 matches
2022: 100 runs in 2 matches
2023: 277 runs in 9 matches
2024: 14 runs in 1 match
2025: 23 runs in 1 match
2026: 108 runs in 3 matches
20112026
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
20263108
2025123
2024114
20239277
20222100
202110222
202017337
20196203
20183137
201700
20163236
201500
2014396
20133145
20127190
2011335
ODI: runs by year
2013: 14 runs in 3 matches
2014: 0 runs in 0 matches
2015: 0 runs in 0 matches
2016: 399 runs in 12 matches
2017: 56 runs in 3 matches
2018: 0 runs in 0 matches
1,0702019: 1,070 runs in 21 matches
20132019
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
2019211,070
201800
2017356
201612399
201500
201400
2013314

Usman Khawaja in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

BBL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–61,239133.73015
Middle overs 7–15758125.12718
Death overs 16–20126159.582

ODI

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–1051680.8103
Middle overs 11–4093583.32110
Death overs 41–5088131.340

PSL

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6138126.642
Middle overs 7–15131157.821
Death overs 16–2052236.403

Usman Khawaja against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

BBL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace1,465133.131.174741%
Spin655129.443.671528%
Right-arm pace1,162133.629.054039%
Left-arm pace303131.243.29745%
Off-spin193118.432.17634%
Leg-spin211127.970.33326%
Left-arm orthodox200148.1100.00224%
Left-arm wrist-spin51118.612.75430%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

ODI

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace88182.341.952154%
Spin65886.954.831244%
Right-arm pace70884.447.201553%
Left-arm pace17374.628.83657%
Off-spin16876.056.00345%
Leg-spin12089.640.00337%
Left-arm orthodox25589.251.00547%
Left-arm wrist-spin11599.1115.00141%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

PSL

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace228155.157.00432%
Spin93138.893.00124%
Right-arm pace158179.579.00226%
Left-arm pace70118.635.00241%
Off-spin44129.444.00129%
Leg-spin24141.2—018%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

Usman Khawaja record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

BBL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Hobart Hurricanes1231726.42129.4
Melbourne Stars1230725.58140.8
Melbourne Renegades1042853.50132.1
Sydney Sixers1021827.25113.5
Adelaide Strikers925832.25134.4
Brisbane Heat816020.00114.3
Perth Scorchers826332.88132.8
Sydney Thunder217286.00167.0

ODI

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
India953959.8986.2
Pakistan934638.4478.6
West Indies718030.0075.0
South Africa47926.3385.9
Sri Lanka4194.7548.7
New Zealand318260.6785.0
Bangladesh18989.00123.6
England12323.0079.3
1 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Ireland182—106.5

PSL

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Hyderabad Kingsmen26868.00141.7
Lahore Qalandars2189.0090.0
Peshawar Zalmi2106106.00182.8
Quetta Gladiators24747.00146.9
Karachi Kings11212.0075.0
Multan Sultans17070.00175.0

Usman Khawaja: quick answers

How many BBL runs has Usman Khawaja scored?

2,123 runs in 71 innings at an average of 32.17 and a strike rate of 131.7, with 1 hundreds and 13 fifties.

What is Usman Khawaja's highest BBL score?

104*.

How many ODI runs has Usman Khawaja scored?

1,539 runs in 38 innings at an average of 42.75 and a strike rate of 84.2, with 2 hundreds and 12 fifties.

What is Usman Khawaja's highest ODI score?

104.

Which bowler has dismissed Usman Khawaja most often?

Jasprit Bumrah, 2 times in 96 balls (in match-ups of 60+ balls).

Does Usman Khawaja play pace or spin better in the BBL?

Against pace: strike rate 133.1, average 31.17. Against spin: strike rate 129.4, average 43.67.

What is Usman Khawaja's record against Hobart Hurricanes?

317 runs in 12 matches at an average of 26.42.