• T20 · 22 matches158Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 50% · toss winners fielded first 50%
  • ODI · 12 matches249Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 42% · toss winners fielded first 42%

Pace v spin at Boland Park

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every men's match here

T20 Spin-friendly

Spinners have taken 52% of the wickets here, against 35% in men's T20s at all grounds.

Pace48% of wkts · econ 8.41
Spin52% of wkts · econ 6.74
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace8638%8.3828.20
Left-arm pace2210%8.5233.32
Off-spin4219%7.0626.43
Leg-spin115%5.8821.36
Left-arm orthodox5022%6.5221.92
Left-arm wrist-spin167%7.1025.75

ODI Balanced

Spinners have taken 29% of the wickets here, against 33% in men's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace71% of wkts · econ 5.02
Spin29% of wkts · econ 4.79
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace9653%5.1528.76
Left-arm pace3117%4.4918.84
Off-spin2011%4.6533.95
Leg-spin158%4.5725.93
Left-arm orthodox116%4.6237.00
Left-arm wrist-spin74%5.8345.00

Most men's runs at Boland Park

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Jos Buttler1245345.30132.1
Lhuan-dre Pretorius1144444.40155.2
David Miller2144334.08112.7
Heinrich Klaasen942470.67108.7
Aiden Markram1042052.50116.0
Rassie van der Dussen940080.00116.3
Quinton de Kock1033937.67107.3
AB de Villiers323578.33154.6
Hashim Amla321070.0086.8
Rubin Hermann720133.50109.8

Most men's wickets at Boland Park

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Bjorn Fortuin20256.163/14
Lungi Ngidi16216.983/17
Tabraiz Shamsi17206.203/19
Andile Phehlukwayo10145.914/40
Keshav Maharaj9125.482/14
Evan Jones6109.984/32
Mujeeb Ur Rahman9106.502/17
Imran Tahir594.533/50
Ottniel Baartman589.104/51
Kagiso Rabada986.213/32

Highest men's totals at Boland Park

T20

  1. 208/4 (20 ov)Sunrisers Eastern Cape v Paarl Royals · SA20 · 2024
  2. 191/4 (20 ov)Paarl Royals v Durban's Super Giants · SA20 · 2026
  3. 190/3 (20 ov)Durban's Super Giants v Paarl Royals · SA20 · 2024
  4. 186/5 (20 ov)Durban's Super Giants v Paarl Royals · SA20 · 2026
  5. 186/4 (20 ov)Sunrisers Eastern Cape v Paarl Royals · SA20 · 2025

ODI

  1. 353/6 (50 ov)South Africa v Bangladesh · ODI · 2017
  2. 301/8 (50 ov)South Africa v Sri Lanka · ODI · 2012
  3. 296/8 (50 ov)India v South Africa · ODI · 2023
  4. 296/4 (50 ov)South Africa v India · ODI · 2022
  5. 291/7 (50 ov)South Africa v Australia · ODI · 2020

Recent men's matches at Boland Park

  • · T20I
    West Indies173/7 (20)
    South Africa176/1 (17.5)
    South Africa won by 9 wickets
  • · SA20
    Joburg Super Kings166/5 (20)
    Paarl Royals122/9 (18.1)
    Joburg Super Kings won by 44 runs
  • · SA20
    Durban's Super Giants186/5 (20)
    Paarl Royals191/4 (20)
    Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
  • · SA20
    Pretoria Capitals138/9 (20)
    Paarl Royals117/6 (20)
    Pretoria Capitals won by 21 runs
  • · SA20
    Paarl Royals181/3 (20)
    MI Cape Town180/8 (20)
    Paarl Royals won by 1 run
  • · SA20
    Sunrisers Eastern Cape186/4 (20)
    Paarl Royals49 (11.5)
    Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 137 runs
  • · SA20
    Durban's Super Giants143/7 (20)
    Paarl Royals147/4 (19.5)
    Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
  • · SA20
    Paarl Royals140/4 (20)
    Pretoria Capitals129/7 (20)
    Paarl Royals won by 11 runs
  • · SA20
    Joburg Super Kings146/6 (20)
    Paarl Royals150/4 (19.1)
    Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
  • · SA20
    MI Cape Town158/4 (20)
    Paarl Royals159/4 (19)
    Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets

Men's teams that play most at Boland Park

  • T20 · 9 matches141Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 22% · toss winners fielded first 33%
  • ODI · 5 matches193Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 60% · toss winners fielded first 60%

Pace v spin at Boland Park

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every women's match here

T20 Balanced

Spinners have taken 53% of the wickets here, against 50% in women's T20s at all grounds.

Pace47% of wkts · econ 6.43
Spin53% of wkts · econ 6.38
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace4541%6.5022.33
Left-arm pace66%5.6312.50
Off-spin1716%6.6620.71
Leg-spin1817%6.1217.28
Left-arm orthodox2321%6.3717.43

ODI Pace-friendly

Spinners have taken 31% of the wickets here, against 50% in women's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace69% of wkts · econ 4.14
Spin31% of wkts · econ 3.77
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace3859%4.2125.84
Left-arm pace69%3.5617.50
Off-spin12%3.2687.00
Leg-spin1625%4.1925.63
Left-arm orthodox35%2.9132.00

Most women's runs at Boland Park

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Amy Satterthwaite418963.0090.9
Dane van Niekerk617944.7585.2
Mignon du Preez717124.4364.8
Katey Martin416783.5088.8
Suné Luus712825.6085.3
Rachel Priest410325.75105.1
Amelia Kerr39732.33107.8
Trisha Chetty39331.0066.9
Suzie Bates68614.3365.2
Sarah Taylor174—145.1

Most women's wickets at Boland Park

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Lea Tahuhu6124.913/37
Dane van Niekerk794.883/37
Erin Bermingham472.933/18
Ayabonga Khaka674.452/30
Sophie Ecclestone264.503/13
Amy Satterthwaite463.053/33
Moseline Daniels464.212/11
Ashleigh Gardner154.005/12
Amelia Kerr354.713/23
Chloe Tryon356.332/12

Highest women's totals at Boland Park

T20

  1. 201/5 (20 ov)South Africa v Ireland · Women's T20I · 2025
  2. 173/9 (20 ov)Australia v New Zealand · Women's T20I · 2023
  3. 162/3 (20 ov)New Zealand v Sri Lanka · Women's T20I · 2023
  4. 147/7 (20 ov)England v South Africa · Women's T20I · 2016
  5. 138/3 (14.3 ov)England v West Indies · Women's T20I · 2023

ODI

  1. 273/7 (50 ov)New Zealand v South Africa · Women's ODI · 2016
  2. 208/8 (50 ov)New Zealand v South Africa · Women's ODI · 2016
  3. 196/2 (28.2 ov)New Zealand v South Africa · Women's ODI · 2016
  4. 194/10 (49 ov)South Africa v New Zealand · Women's ODI · 2016
  5. 163/3 (40.4 ov)South Africa v West Indies · Women's ODI · 2009

Recent women's matches at Boland Park

  • · Women's T20I
    South Africa201/5 (20)
    Ireland136/3 (20)
    South Africa won by 65 runs
  • · Women's T20I · Group 1
    New Zealand162/3 (20)
    Sri Lanka60/9 (15.5)
    New Zealand won by 102 runs
  • · Women's T20I · Group 2
    West Indies116/6 (20)
    Pakistan113/5 (20)
    West Indies won by 3 runs
  • · Women's T20I · Group 1
    South Africa132/6 (20)
    New Zealand67 (18.1)
    South Africa won by 65 runs
  • · Women's T20I · Group 2
    Ireland105 (18.2)
    England107/6 (14.2)
    England won by 4 wickets
  • · Women's T20I · Group 1
    Australia173/9 (20)
    New Zealand76 (14)
    Australia won by 97 runs
  • · Women's T20I · Group 2
    West Indies135/7 (20)
    England138/3 (14.3)
    England won by 7 wickets
  • · Women's ODI
    South Africa147 (45.5)
    New Zealand273/7 (50)
    New Zealand won by 126 runs
  • · Women's ODI
    South Africa131/5 (37.4)
    New Zealand130 (33.3)
    South Africa won by 5 wickets
  • · Women's ODI
    South Africa113/8 (35.5)
    New Zealand208/8 (50)
    New Zealand won by 95 runs

Women's teams that play most at Boland Park