• T20 · 82 matches155Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 47% · toss winners fielded first 71%
  • ODI · 33 matches217Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 69% · toss winners fielded first 70%

Pace v spin at Kensington Oval

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every men's match here

T20 Spin-friendly

Spinners have taken 41% of the wickets here, against 35% in men's T20s at all grounds.

Pace59% of wkts · econ 8.27
Spin41% of wkts · econ 7.23
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace39542%8.3826.82
Left-arm pace15316%7.9523.56
Off-spin14015%7.0423.29
Leg-spin10011%7.0417.45
Left-arm orthodox11212%7.6927.12
Left-arm wrist-spin303%6.5014.77

ODI Balanced

Spinners have taken 31% of the wickets here, against 33% in men's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace69% of wkts · econ 5.01
Spin31% of wkts · econ 4.77
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace25857%5.0228.51
Left-arm pace5111%4.9221.22
Off-spin4510%5.0137.69
Leg-spin348%5.2135.32
Left-arm orthodox5212%4.2929.04
Left-arm wrist-spin92%4.4217.67

Most men's runs at Kensington Oval

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Nicholas Pooran3797328.62124.4
Shai Hope3288331.5488.8
Kieron Pollard4082426.58115.6
Brandon King3178929.22107.3
Chris Gayle1765943.93120.5
Dwayne Smith2264934.16134.9
Rovman Powell2562948.38160.9
Quinton de Kock1859742.64135.4
Jason Holder3648716.79100.4
Johnson Charles1947424.95115.3

Most men's wickets at Kensington Oval

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Jason Holder48696.595/27
Alzarri Joseph21445.324/32
Akeal Hosein27315.724/30
Sheldon Cottrell18306.035/46
Gudakesh Motie18255.485/47
Kieron Pollard28257.043/15
Ravi Rampaul17237.244/32
Dwayne Bravo18236.044/19
Romario Shepherd17227.623/37
Adil Rashid15216.473/32

Highest men's totals at Kensington Oval

T20

  1. 224/5 (20 ov)West Indies v England · T20I · 2022
  2. 223/2 (18.1 ov)Barbados Royals v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots · CPL · 2023
  3. 220/4 (20 ov)St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v Barbados Royals · CPL · 2023
  4. 207/5 (19.4 ov)Jamaica Kingsmen v Guyana Amazon Warriors · CPL · 2026
  5. 206/4 (20 ov)Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Kingsmen · CPL · 2026

ODI

  1. 364/4 (48.4 ov)England v West Indies · ODI · 2019
  2. 360/8 (50 ov)West Indies v England · ODI · 2019
  3. 328/10 (50 ov)England v West Indies · ODI · 2017
  4. 307/5 (47.1 ov)New Zealand v West Indies · ODI · 2022
  5. 301/9 (49.5 ov)England v West Indies · ODI · 2007

Recent men's matches at Kensington Oval

  • · CPL · Final
    Jamaica Kingsmen170/9 (20)
    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons173/2 (16.4)
    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 8 wickets
  • · CPL · Qualifier 2
    Guyana Amazon Warriors206/4 (20)
    Jamaica Kingsmen207/5 (19.4)
    Jamaica Kingsmen won by 5 wickets
  • · CPL · Qualifier 1
    Guyana Amazon Warriors76 (15)
    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons77/1 (5.2)
    Antigua and Barbuda Falcons won by 9 wickets
  • · CPL · Eliminator
    Barbados Tridents144/6 (20)
    Jamaica Kingsmen145/1 (14.1)
    Jamaica Kingsmen won by 9 wickets
  • · CPL
    Guyana Amazon Warriors99 (18.1)
    Barbados Tridents100/4 (14.5)
    Barbados Tridents won by 6 wickets
  • · CPL
    Jamaica Kingsmen150/9 (20)
    Barbados Tridents151/8 (20)
    Barbados Tridents won by 2 wickets
  • · CPL
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots118 (20)
    Barbados Tridents120/6 (18)
    Barbados Tridents won by 4 wickets
  • · CPL
    St Lucia Kings138/6 (20)
    Barbados Tridents139/2 (17.5)
    Barbados Tridents won by 8 wickets
  • · CPL
    Trinbago Knight Riders147/6 (20)
    Barbados Tridents112 (18.3)
    Trinbago Knight Riders won by 35 runs
  • · ODI
    New Zealand268/9 (50)
    West Indies269/8 (47.3)
    West Indies won by 2 wickets

Men's teams that play most at Kensington Oval

  • T20 · 19 matches120Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 63% · toss winners fielded first 37%
  • ODI · 2 matches247Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 0% · toss winners fielded first 50%

Pace v spin at Kensington Oval

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every women's match here

T20 Spin-friendly

Spinners have taken 55% of the wickets here, against 50% in women's T20s at all grounds.

Pace45% of wkts · econ 6.66
Spin55% of wkts · econ 6.35
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace9245%6.6221.79
Left-arm pace10%7.9270.00
Off-spin6532%6.6818.97
Leg-spin2010%5.6924.10
Left-arm orthodox2713%6.2815.04

ODI

Pace73% of wkts · econ 4.28
Spin27% of wkts · econ 4.30
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace2273%4.2820.91
Off-spin413%4.1743.75
Leg-spin413%4.2640.50
Left-arm orthodox00%11.00—

Most women's runs at Kensington Oval

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Hayley Matthews1336027.69102.6
Shemaine Campbelle1126526.50106.0
Sophie Devine3183183.00131.7
Meg Lanning517056.67110.4
Stafanie Taylor1015819.7563.5
Rashada Williams1015215.2093.3
Suzie Bates714228.40121.4
Chinelle Henry913734.25109.6
Deandra Dottin613727.40105.4
Erin Burns713533.75114.4

Most women's wickets at Kensington Oval

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Deandra Dottin6134.964/36
Hayley Matthews12126.423/15
Afy Fletcher15125.382/23
Charlie Dean4114.644/19
Marizanne Kapp6114.554/55
Erin Burns8106.353/19
Stafanie Taylor7105.754/29
Karishma Ramharack1097.733/11
Sheneta Grimmond1197.543/28
Shabnim Ismail785.813/21

Highest women's totals at Kensington Oval

T20

  1. 169/4 (19.4 ov)Barbados Royals v Guyana Amazon Warriors · WCPL · 2023
  2. 166/2 (20 ov)Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Royals · WCPL · 2023
  3. 159/5 (19 ov)Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents · WCPL · 2026
  4. 158/7 (20 ov)Barbados Tridents v Guyana Amazon Warriors · WCPL · 2026
  5. 157/6 (20 ov)England v West Indies · Women's T20I · 2022

ODI

  1. 292/5 (50 ov)West Indies v South Africa · Women's ODI · 2018
  2. 201/9 (50 ov)South Africa v West Indies · Women's ODI · 2018
  3. 177/10 (42.3 ov)South Africa v West Indies · Women's ODI · 2018
  4. 161/10 (46 ov)West Indies v South Africa · Women's ODI · 2018

Recent women's matches at Kensington Oval

  • · WCPL · Final
    Trinbago Knight Riders145/6 (20)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors149/8 (19.3)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 2 wickets
  • · WCPL · Play-off
    Barbados Tridents69/4 (8)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors75/3 (7.2)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 7 wickets
  • · WCPL
    Barbados Tridents158/7 (20)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors159/5 (19)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 5 wickets
  • · WCPL
    Barbados Tridents140/7 (20)
    Jamaica Empress137/4 (20)
    Barbados Tridents won by 3 runs
  • · WCPL
    Guyana Amazon Warriors119/8 (20)
    Trinbago Knight Riders94/9 (20)
    Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 25 runs
  • · WCPL
    Jamaica Empress100/8 (20)
    Trinbago Knight Riders104/1 (11.1)
    Trinbago Knight Riders won by 9 wickets
  • · WCPL
    Guyana Amazon Warriors138/7 (20)
    Jamaica Empress136/9 (19)
    Jamaica Empress won by 1 wicket (D/L)
  • · WCPL
    Trinbago Knight Riders155 (20)
    Barbados Tridents134 (18.4)
    Trinbago Knight Riders won by 21 runs
  • · WCPL
    Guyana Amazon Warriors146/4 (20)
    Barbados Royals147/7 (19.2)
    Barbados Royals won by 3 wickets
  • · WCPL
    Trinbago Knight Riders73 (16.4)
    Barbados Royals79/4 (10.3)
    Barbados Royals won by 6 wickets

Women's teams that play most at Kensington Oval