• T20 · 94 matches160Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 46% · toss winners fielded first 62%
  • ODI · 18 matches258Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 53% · toss winners fielded first 72%

Pace v spin at Riverside Ground

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every men's match here

T20 Balanced

Spinners have taken 36% of the wickets here, against 35% in men's T20s at all grounds.

Pace64% of wkts · econ 8.32
Spin36% of wkts · econ 7.53
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace61557%8.3125.54
Left-arm pace797%8.3625.59
Off-spin13112%7.5126.40
Leg-spin12512%7.5523.16
Left-arm orthodox11210%7.6127.69
Left-arm wrist-spin192%6.9220.16

ODI Balanced

Spinners have taken 29% of the wickets here, against 33% in men's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace71% of wkts · econ 5.31
Spin29% of wkts · econ 5.21
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace13659%5.2536.62
Left-arm pace2913%5.6931.34
Off-spin3616%5.0124.61
Leg-spin125%5.5853.75
Left-arm orthodox156%5.2037.73
Left-arm wrist-spin42%4.8018.00

Most men's runs at Riverside Ground

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Graham Clark661,79128.43144.1
Alex Lees381,02930.26131.4
Paul Collingwood3169527.80111.4
Jonny Bairstow1367861.64126.0
Ollie Robinson2966829.04128.7
Colin Ackermann2360731.95136.7
Calum MacLeod1450445.82140.0
Mark Stoneman1949128.88134.5
Michael Jones2049028.82134.2
Ben Raine3747815.93124.2

Most men's wickets at Riverside Ground

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Matthew Potts33478.273/19
Ben Raine43467.904/30
Callum Parkinson27387.613/15
Nathan Sowter31367.414/14
Paul Coughlin32309.383/25
Usman Arshad23268.473/18
Paul Collingwood30266.574/15
Scott Borthwick26258.304/18
Nathan Rimmington18237.744/28
Chris Rushworth24227.373/14

Highest men's totals at Riverside Ground

T20

  1. 231/5 (20 ov)Durham v Nottinghamshire · T20 Blast · 2025
  2. 223/2 (20 ov)Durham v Derbyshire · T20 Blast · 2020
  3. 221/8 (20 ov)Hampshire v Durham · T20 Blast · 2025
  4. 218/3 (20 ov)Durham v Lancashire · T20 Blast · 2024
  5. 216/8 (20 ov)Lancashire v Durham · T20 Blast · 2024

ODI

  1. 338/6 (50 ov)Sri Lanka v West Indies · ODI · 2019
  2. 333/5 (50 ov)South Africa v England · ODI · 2022
  3. 315/9 (50 ov)West Indies v Sri Lanka · ODI · 2019
  4. 314/4 (44.4 ov)England v Australia · ODI · 2018
  5. 310/8 (50 ov)Australia v England · ODI · 2018

Recent men's matches at Riverside Ground

  • · ODI
    England265 (48.1)
    Sri Lanka176 (37)
    England won by 89 runs
  • · T20 Blast · North
    Durham165/7 (20)
    Derbyshire160/6 (20)
    Durham won by 5 runs
  • · T20 Blast · North
    Nottinghamshire166/8 (20)
    Durham164/6 (20)
    Nottinghamshire won by 2 runs
  • · T20I
    India189/7 (20)
    England
    No result
  • · T20 Blast · North
    Durham128/2 (10)
    Lancashire130/3 (9.1)
    Lancashire won by 7 wickets
  • · T20 Blast · Cross Pool
    Northamptonshire145/9 (20)
    Durham138/8 (20)
    Northamptonshire won by 7 runs
  • · T20 Blast · North
    Yorkshire151/9 (20)
    Durham93 (16.2)
    Yorkshire won by 58 runs
  • · T20 Blast
    Leicestershire148/8 (20)
    Durham150/4 (14)
    Durham won by 6 wickets
  • · T20 Blast · Quarter Final
    Hampshire221/8 (20)
    Durham195/6 (20)
    Hampshire won by 26 runs
  • · T20 Blast · North
    Northamptonshire203/5 (20)
    Durham204/1 (16.3)
    Durham won by 9 wickets

Men's teams that play most at Riverside Ground

  • T20 · 14 matches132Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 64% · toss winners fielded first 57%
  • ODI · 4 matches198Average first-innings scoreChasing sides won 75% · toss winners fielded first 50%

Pace v spin at Riverside Ground

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every women's match here

T20 Balanced

Spinners have taken 47% of the wickets here, against 50% in women's T20s at all grounds.

Pace53% of wkts · econ 7.02
Spin47% of wkts · econ 6.62
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace7653%7.0322.22
Left-arm pace11%6.91144.00
Off-spin3323%6.7123.36
Leg-spin2316%6.7021.26
Left-arm orthodox118%6.2727.73
Left-arm wrist-spin00%8.00—

ODI Balanced

Spinners have taken 50% of the wickets here, against 50% in women's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace50% of wkts · econ 5.14
Spin50% of wkts · econ 5.17
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace2343%5.2928.26
Left-arm pace47%4.1819.50
Off-spin1120%4.9429.18
Leg-spin713%4.6220.14
Left-arm orthodox917%5.6739.67

Most women's runs at Riverside Ground

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Hollie Armitage1135043.75114.8
Mady Villiers1025431.75135.1
Suzie Bates822327.88116.8
Bess Heath1021121.10132.7
Tammy Beaumont419163.67128.2
Emily Windsor714323.8395.3
Maia Bouchier314371.50105.1
Nat Sciver-Brunt3137137.0090.1
Harmanpreet Kaur212261.00123.2
Emma Lamb411629.0073.0

Most women's wickets at Riverside Ground

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Mady Villiers10176.694/14
Katie Levick11156.642/15
Sarah Glenn4104.104/23
Heather Graham686.832/22
Sophia Turner987.072/13
Charlie Dean374.924/38
Lauren Filer575.443/27
Kranti Goud165.296/52
Trudy Johnson766.623/7
Phoebe Turner655.583/17

Highest women's totals at Riverside Ground

T20

  1. 190/3 (19 ov)The Blaze v Durham · Women's T20 Blast · 2025
  2. 188/5 (20 ov)Durham v The Blaze · Women's T20 Blast · 2025
  3. 178/5 (20 ov)Durham v Hampshire · Women's T20 Blast · 2026
  4. 165/3 (18.1 ov)Warwickshire v Durham · Women's T20 Blast · 2025
  5. 162/5 (20 ov)Durham v Warwickshire · Women's T20 Blast · 2025

ODI

  1. 318/5 (50 ov)India v England · Women's ODI · 2025
  2. 305/10 (49.5 ov)England v India · Women's ODI · 2025
  3. 211/9 (48.2 ov)England v New Zealand · Women's ODI · 2026
  4. 210/10 (48.4 ov)New Zealand v England · Women's ODI · 2026
  5. 157/1 (21.2 ov)England v New Zealand · Women's ODI · 2024

Recent women's matches at Riverside Ground

  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Essex162/4 (20)
    Durham150/6 (20)
    Essex won by 12 runs
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    The Blaze147/9 (20)
    Durham148/5 (19.2)
    Durham won by 5 wickets
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Lancashire79 (19.3)
    Durham80/3 (13.3)
    Durham won by 7 wickets
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Durham140/5 (20)
    Warwickshire113 (18.1)
    Durham won by 27 runs
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Durham178/5 (20)
    Hampshire146/8 (20)
    Durham won by 32 runs
  • · Women's ODI
    New Zealand210 (48.4)
    England211/9 (48.2)
    England won by 1 wicket
  • · Women's ODI
    India318/5 (50)
    England305 (49.5)
    India won by 13 runs
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Hampshire103/7 (20)
    Durham104/5 (15.2)
    Durham won by 5 wickets
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Durham154/4 (20)
    Somerset148/7 (20)
    Durham won by 6 runs
  • · Women's T20 Blast
    Durham101/8 (20)
    Essex105/4 (17)
    Essex won by 6 wickets

Women's teams that play most at Riverside Ground