Figures below are men's matches only. This ground has also hosted 4 women's matches, too few for figures of their own.

Pace v spin at VCA Stadium, Jamtha

Wickets and economy by type of bowler, every men's match here

T20 Balanced

Spinners have taken 38% of the wickets here, against 35% in men's T20s at all grounds.

Pace62% of wkts · econ 7.29
Spin38% of wkts · econ 7.05
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace7153%7.1618.28
Left-arm pace129%7.8428.08
Off-spin1511%7.3930.13
Leg-spin1310%6.8919.62
Left-arm orthodox2217%6.8319.55

ODI Spin-friendly

Spinners have taken 43% of the wickets here, against 33% in men's ODIs at all grounds.

Pace57% of wkts · econ 5.82
Spin43% of wkts · econ 5.33
TypeWktsShareEconAvg
Right-arm pace5243%5.6838.17
Left-arm pace1714%6.3237.59
Off-spin2117%5.3449.29
Leg-spin1311%5.9727.15
Left-arm orthodox1613%5.0537.44
Left-arm wrist-spin32%5.1034.00

Most men's runs at VCA Stadium, Jamtha

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Virat Kohli837253.14104.8
Rohit Sharma934638.44106.1
MS Dhoni931945.5798.2
Shane Watson424160.25111.1
Suresh Raina722732.43121.4
Gautam Gambhir420250.50108.0
Sachin Tendulkar315852.6798.1
Tillakaratne Dilshan215778.50107.5
George Bailey1156156.00136.8
Virender Sehwag414335.75124.3

Most men's wickets at VCA Stadium, Jamtha

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Mitchell Johnson396.174/33
Dale Steyn284.985/50
Ryan Harris377.373/18
Jasprit Bumrah474.112/20
Ravindra Jadeja575.523/35
Ashish Nehra677.613/28
Deepak Chahar162.106/7
RP Singh365.603/17
Wellington Masakadza257.254/28
Harmeet Singh355.832/24

Highest men's totals at VCA Stadium, Jamtha

T20

  1. 215/5 (20 ov)Sri Lanka v India · T20I · 2009
  2. 186/9 (20 ov)India v Sri Lanka · T20I · 2009
  3. 174/5 (20 ov)India v Bangladesh · T20I · 2019
  4. 159/10 (19.5 ov)Rajasthan Royals v Deccan Chargers · IPL · 2010
  5. 158/8 (20 ov)Zimbabwe v Hong Kong · T20I · 2016

ODI

  1. 354/7 (50 ov)India v Australia · ODI · 2009
  2. 351/4 (49.3 ov)India v Australia · ODI · 2013
  3. 350/6 (50 ov)Australia v India · ODI · 2013
  4. 302/7 (49.1 ov)Sri Lanka v India · ODI · 2009
  5. 301/7 (50 ov)India v Sri Lanka · ODI · 2009

Recent men's matches at VCA Stadium, Jamtha

  • · T20I
    India174/5 (20)
    Bangladesh144 (19.2)
    India won by 30 runs
  • · ODI
    India250 (48.2)
    Australia242 (49.3)
    India won by 8 runs
  • · ODI
    Australia242/9 (50)
    India243/3 (42.5)
    India won by 7 wickets
  • · T20I
    India144/8 (20)
    England139/6 (20)
    India won by 5 runs
  • · T20I · Super 10
    South Africa122/8 (20)
    West Indies123/7 (19.4)
    West Indies won by 3 wickets
  • · T20I · Super 10
    India79 (18.1)
    New Zealand126/7 (20)
    New Zealand won by 47 runs
  • · T20I · First Round
    Scotland136 (19.4)
    Zimbabwe147/7 (20)
    Zimbabwe won by 11 runs
  • · T20I · First Round
    Hong Kong144/6 (20)
    Zimbabwe158/8 (20)
    Zimbabwe won by 14 runs
  • · ODI
    India351/4 (49.3)
    Australia350/6 (50)
    India won by 6 wickets
  • · ODI · Group B
    India296 (48.4)
    South Africa300/7 (49.4)
    South Africa won by 3 wickets

Men's teams that play most at VCA Stadium, Jamtha