Most wickets for Melbourne Stars

Every Melbourne Stars bowler in BBL 2017-18

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1John Hastings1032.2108.8828.702/2440%
2James Faulkner102367.9630.502/1941%
3Jackson Coleman615.257.2422.203/2746%
4Marcus Stoinis516510.6334.003/3832%
5Evan Gulbis61348.1526.502/2227%
6Liam Bowe41249.5828.752/3036%
7Michael Beer514.437.8438.332/2138%
8Adam Zampa517.427.8169.001/2627%
9Daniel Worrall51529.0067.502/2546%
10Glenn Maxwell4618.8353.001/2414%
11Ben Dunk1219.5019.001/1942%
12Scott Boland38111.5092.001/4823%
13Daniel Fallins2508.80—0/1927%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1James Faulkner71247.5847%4.8
2Jackson Coleman61037.0048%6.0
3Michael Beer51038.1038%5.0
4John Hastings8828.8848%4.0
5Ben Dunk1219.5042%6.0
6Adam Zampa1207.0050%6.0
7Daniel Worrall51008.5047%4.3
8Marcus Stoinis1209.5033%6.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Liam Bowe41249.5835%4.2
2Evan Gulbis6927.2228%10.8
3John Hastings101527.6037%8.2
4Jackson Coleman4528.0037%7.5
5James Faulkner61028.7032%6.0
6Marcus Stoinis510210.1030%4.6
7Adam Zampa51218.0021%10.3
8Glenn Maxwell4618.8314%18.0

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for Melbourne Stars in BBL 2017-18?

John Hastings took the most wickets for Melbourne Stars in BBL 2017-18: 10 at an economy of 8.88, ahead of James Faulkner (6) and Jackson Coleman (5).

Who was Melbourne Stars's most economical bowler?

Jackson Coleman conceded 7.24 runs an over across 15.2 overs (minimum 10 overs).

What were Melbourne Stars's best bowling figures?

Jackson Coleman took 3/27.

Who bowled the most dot balls for Melbourne Stars?

John Hastings, with 77 dot balls.

Who was Melbourne Stars's best powerplay bowler?

James Faulkner: 4 wickets at an economy of 7.58 in the powerplay.