Melbourne Stars death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Luke Wood1417.11010.0228%4.9
2Adam Zampa121359.0031%5.6
3Liam Hatcher8947.2244%7.7
4Nathan Coulter-Nile6649.5028%5.1
5Beau Webster54.127.6840%8.3
6Trent Boult69210.5622%4.5
7Marcus Stoinis22016.508%2.4

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Luke Wood132277.8246%5.3
2Liam Hatcher81466.8651%8.4
3Adam Zampa8936.2233%10.8
4Trent Boult81637.0645%6.9
5Nathan Coulter-Nile101025.3052%10.0
6Clint Hinchliffe3315.0033%18.0
7Beau Webster7706.7129%10.5

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Nathan Coulter-Nile1127106.7429%9.5
2Adam Zampa143486.6827%10.2
3Beau Webster102256.2333%11.0
4Trent Boult5636.8336%7.2
5Luke Wood91439.0724%5.6
6Clint Hinchliffe4727.7136%8.4
7Liam Hatcher7919.2228%5.4
8Marcus Stoinis36110.6714%5.1

Quick answers

Who is Melbourne Stars's best death over bowler in BBL 2022-23?

Luke Wood was Melbourne Stars's leading death-over bowler in BBL 2022-23, with 10 wickets at an economy of 10.02 in overs 16–20, ahead of Adam Zampa (5) and Liam Hatcher (4).

Who was Melbourne Stars's most economical bowler at the death?

Liam Hatcher, at 7.22 runs an over across 9 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was Melbourne Stars's best powerplay bowler?

Luke Wood: 7 wickets at an economy of 7.82 in the powerplay.