Most runs in England vs West Indies matches

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
Chris Gayle431,91247.80110.6
Joe Root241,24965.7497.3
Jos Buttler411,22835.09133.2
Shai Hope391,08031.7695.7
Phil Salt2089152.41145.4
Dwayne Bravo2979936.3293.0
Shivnarine Chanderpaul2176651.0777.2
Rovman Powell2270639.22158.3
Eoin Morgan3070530.65102.0
Alex Hales1970341.35118.8

Most wickets in England vs West Indies matches

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Adil Rashid42746.165/85
Dwayne Bravo32415.914/19
Jason Holder30367.295/27
Alzarri Joseph20357.885/56
James Anderson23345.643/37
Stuart Broad24325.934/46
Liam Plunkett18315.885/52
Akeal Hosein19247.614/22
Romario Shepherd18229.233/59
Gudakesh Motie22226.634/41

England vs West Indies recent results

  • · T20I · Group C
    West Indies196/6 (20)
    England166 (19)
    West Indies won by 30 runs
  • · T20I
    England248/3 (20)
    West Indies211/8 (20)
    England won by 37 runs
  • · T20I
    West Indies196/6 (20)
    England199/6 (18.3)
    England won by 4 wickets
  • · T20I
    England188/6 (20)
    West Indies167/9 (20)
    England won by 21 runs
  • · ODI
    West Indies251/9 (40)
    England246/3 (29.4)
    England won by 7 wickets (D/L)
  • · ODI
    West Indies308 (47.4)
    England312/7 (48.5)
    England won by 3 wickets
  • · ODI
    England400/8 (50)
    West Indies162 (26.2)
    England won by 238 runs
  • · T20I
    West Indies44/0 (5)
    England
    No result
  • · T20I
    England218/5 (20)
    West Indies221/5 (19)
    West Indies won by 5 wickets
  • · T20I
    West Indies145/8 (20)
    England149/7 (19.2)
    England won by 3 wickets
  • · T20I
    West Indies158/8 (20)
    England161/3 (14.5)
    England won by 7 wickets
  • · T20I
    West Indies182/9 (20)
    England183/2 (16.5)
    England won by 8 wickets
  • · ODI
    England263/8 (50)
    West Indies267/2 (43)
    West Indies won by 8 wickets
  • · ODI
    West Indies328/6 (50)
    England329/5 (47.3)
    England won by 5 wickets
  • · ODI
    England209 (45.1)
    West Indies157/2 (25.5)
    West Indies won by 8 wickets (D/L)
  • · T20I · Group 2
    West Indies180/4 (20)
    England181/2 (17.3)
    England won by 8 wickets
  • · T20I
    England132 (19.3)
    West Indies133/6 (19.2)
    West Indies won by 4 wickets
  • · T20I
    England267/3 (20)
    West Indies192 (15.3)
    England won by 75 runs
  • · T20I
    West Indies222/6 (20)
    England226/3 (19.5)
    England won by 7 wickets
  • · T20I
    West Indies176/7 (20)
    England166/7 (20)
    West Indies won by 10 runs

England vs West Indies results by year

YearPlayedEnglandWest Indies
2026101
2025660
2024953
2023835
2022523
2021110
2019862
2017971
2016202
2014633
2012431
2011321
2010101
2009954
2007633
2006110
2004614

Highest totals in England vs West Indies matches

ODI

  1. 418/6 (50 ov)England · ODI · 2019
  2. 400/8 (50 ov)England · ODI · 2025
  3. 389/10 (48 ov)West Indies · ODI · 2019
  4. 369/9 (50 ov)England · ODI · 2017
  5. 364/4 (48.4 ov)England · ODI · 2019

T20I

  1. 267/3 (20 ov)England · T20I · 2023
  2. 248/3 (20 ov)England · T20I · 2025
  3. 226/3 (19.5 ov)England · T20I · 2023
  4. 224/5 (20 ov)West Indies · T20I · 2022
  5. 222/6 (20 ov)West Indies · T20I · 2023

Grounds where England and West Indies have met