Most runs in Essex vs Hampshire matches

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
James Vince2484738.50145.0
Joe Weatherley1748632.40145.1
Daniel Lawrence1343943.90142.5
Tom Westley1433625.85129.7
Michael-Kyle Pepper1433225.54145.0
Toby Albert1028936.13144.5
Paul Walter1726920.69139.4
Ryan ten Doeschate1425923.55122.2
James Fuller1425623.27162.0
Adam Wheater923133.00134.3

Most wickets in Essex vs Hampshire matches

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Chris Wood24318.023/27
Liam Dawson19267.364/21
Simon Harmer21257.853/43
Matthew Critchley12187.694/16
Scott Currie9157.504/18
Mason Crane9137.943/18
Ravi Bopara8116.354/19
Sam Cook11118.053/34
Paul Walter19119.512/20
Shane Snater1299.313/33

Essex vs Hampshire recent results

  • · Quarter Final
    Hampshire211/3 (20)
    Essex136/9 (20)
    Hampshire won by 75 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire130 (15.5)
    Essex134/3 (16)
    Essex won by 7 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire200/4 (20)
    Essex170/7 (20)
    Hampshire won by 30 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire220/6 (20)
    Essex222/6 (19.2)
    Essex won by 4 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire230/7 (20)
    Essex124 (16.2)
    Hampshire won by 106 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire181/5 (20)
    Essex174/7 (20)
    Hampshire won by 7 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire166/7 (20)
    Essex170/2 (16.5)
    Essex won by 8 wickets
  • · Semi Final
    Hampshire170/7 (20)
    Essex115/5 (11.3)
    Essex won by 5 wickets (D/L)
  • · South
    Essex209/7 (20)
    Hampshire212/6 (19.2)
    Hampshire won by 4 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire214/8 (20)
    Essex96 (14.1)
    Hampshire won by 118 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire155/6 (20)
    Essex123 (19.1)
    Hampshire won by 32 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire150/6 (20)
    Essex152/2 (13.5)
    Essex won by 8 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire171/8 (20)
    Essex153 (19.2)
    Hampshire won by 18 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire155/6 (20)
    Essex142 (19.2)
    Hampshire won by 13 runs
  • · South
    Essex168/3 (20)
    Hampshire114/9 (20)
    Essex won by 54 runs
  • · South
    Essex139/6 (20)
    Hampshire140/5 (19.5)
    Hampshire won by 5 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire139/6 (20)
    Essex139/7 (20)
    Match tied
  • · South
    Essex133 (16.4)
    Hampshire134/3 (15.4)
    Hampshire won by 7 wickets
  • · South
    Essex72/4 (7.5)
    Hampshire
    No result
  • · South
    Hampshire170/5 (20)
    Essex170/8 (20)
    Match tied

Essex vs Hampshire results by year

YearPlayedEssexHampshire
2026312
2025211
2024211
2023312
2022211
2021202
2020211
2019201
2018200
2017220
2016220
2015211
2014202

Highest totals in Essex vs Hampshire matches

T20 Blast

  1. 230/7 (20 ov)Hampshire · T20 Blast · 2025
  2. 222/6 (19.2 ov)Essex · T20 Blast · 2025
  3. 220/6 (20 ov)Hampshire · T20 Blast · 2025
  4. 214/8 (20 ov)Hampshire · T20 Blast · 2023
  5. 212/5 (20 ov)Essex · T20 Blast · 2015

Grounds where Essex and Hampshire have met