Most T20 Blast runs for Hampshire

BatterInnsRunsAvgSR
James Vince1665,54737.73143.3
Joe Weatherley982,69032.80134.4
Liam Dawson931,54920.65126.7
Toby Albert601,37127.98134.7
James Fuller831,29922.02142.7

Most T20 Blast wickets for Hampshire

BowlerInnsWktsEconBest
Chris Wood1581828.215/32
Liam Dawson1241297.245/17
Scott Currie52818.304/18
Mason Crane66757.853/15
James Fuller79719.154/17

Hampshire T20 Blast records

T20 Blast records here start in 2014, when ball-by-ball data begins; earlier matches are not included.

Highest T20 Blast totals

  1. 249/8 (20 ov) v Derbyshire, 2017
  2. 230/7 (20 ov) v Essex, 2025
  3. 221/8 (20 ov) v Durham, 2025

Lowest completed T20 Blast totals

  1. 74 (16.1 ov) v Somerset, 2023
  2. 88 (16.1 ov) v Kent, 2018
  3. 91 (18.3 ov) v Somerset, 2017

Biggest wins by runs

  1. 118 runs v Essex, 2023
  2. 106 runs v Essex, 2025
  3. 104 runs v Birmingham Bears, 2022

Biggest wins by wickets

  1. 10 wickets v Sussex, 2023
  2. 9 wickets v Surrey, 2023
  3. 9 wickets v Middlesex, 2022

Highest individual scores

  1. 129* James Vince (62 b) v Somerset, 2022
  2. 125 James Vince (61 b) v Essex, 2026
  3. 108* Chris Lynn (51 b) v Northamptonshire, 2025

Best bowling figures

  1. 6/19 Shaheen Shah Afridi v Middlesex, 2020
  2. 5/17 Liam Dawson v Somerset, 2016
  3. 5/21 Sonny Baker v Northamptonshire, 2026

Hampshire win percentage by year

Share of matches won each year

T20 Blast: win % by year
20142026
Show as a table
YearPWLWin %
20261510567%
2025179753%
2024124733%
20231610663%
20221712571%
2021137654%
2020102720%
2019125642%
2018132915%
2017158753%
2016124833%
2015169756%
20141610663%

Hampshire squad

Players who played for Hampshire in the last 12 months (since 18 Jul 2025), by role

Batters 10

Wicketkeepers 1

All-rounders 2

  • Liam Dawson12 matches · 185 runs, SR 151.6 · 9 wkts, econ 7.55Right-hand bat · Slow left-arm orthodox
  • Benny Howell3 matches · 28 runs, SR 133.3 · 3 wkts, econ 8.91Right-hand bat · Right-arm medium

Bowlers 9

  • Chris Wood18 matches · 21 wkts, econ 8.62Right-hand bat · Left-arm medium
  • James Fuller18 matches · 19 wkts, econ 9.24Right-hand bat · Right-arm fast
  • Scott Currie18 matches · 31 wkts, econ 8.11Right-hand bat · Right-arm medium-fast
  • Sonny Baker10 matches · 23 wkts, econ 8.04Right-hand bat · Right-arm fast
  • Andrew Neal5 matches · 6 wkts, econ 7.78Right-hand bat · Slow left-arm orthodox
  • M Lumsden5 matches · 5 wkts, econ 10.36
  • Bjorn Fortuin2 matches · 1 wkts, econ 9.17Right-hand bat · Slow left-arm orthodox
  • Brad Wheal1 match · 0 wkts, econ 13.50Right-hand bat · Right-arm fast-medium
  • EV Jack1 match · 1 wkts, econ 14.50

Hampshire bowling attack

Share of overs by type of bowler since 18 Jul 2025, all formats

Bowling style unknown for 5% of overs.

T20 Blast: every match since 2014

TypeOversWktsEconAvg
Right-arm pace47%5538.6124.96
Left-arm pace18%1968.2025.35
Off-spin6%537.3527.91
Leg-spin9%987.5924.99
Left-arm orthodox18%1767.2624.98
Left-arm wrist-spin1%108.9339.30

Hampshire recent results

  • · Final
    Northamptonshire169 (19.5)
    Hampshire155 (19.2)
    Northamptonshire won by 14 runs
  • · Semi Final
    Hampshire187/3 (20)
    Nottinghamshire160 (19.5)
    Hampshire won by 27 runs
  • · Quarter Final
    Hampshire211/3 (20)
    Essex136/9 (20)
    Hampshire won by 75 runs
  • · South
    Sussex186/5 (20)
    Hampshire190/6 (19.5)
    Hampshire won by 4 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire130 (15.5)
    Essex134/3 (16)
    Essex won by 7 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire159/4 (20)
    Middlesex162/5 (19)
    Middlesex won by 5 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire190/3 (20)
    Kent171 (19.2)
    Hampshire won by 19 runs
  • · South
    Hampshire176/6 (20)
    Kent177/3 (18.4)
    Kent won by 7 wickets
  • · Cross Pool
    Yorkshire150 (19.5)
    Hampshire155/8 (19.5)
    Hampshire won by 2 wickets
  • · South
    Hampshire215/5 (20)
    Surrey210/7 (20)
    Hampshire won by 5 runs

Hampshire head to head records

Record against every opponent, most played first

Hampshire grounds

Where they have played most often

GroundPWWin %
The Rose BowlSouthampton844756%
County Ground, ChelmsfordChelmsford13538%
County Ground, HoveHove13862%
County Ground, TauntonTaunton12217%
EdgbastonBirmingham12542%
Kennington OvalLondon9333%
St Lawrence GroundCanterbury9333%
Sophia GardensCardiff7457%

Hampshire season by season (13)

Each season links to its squad, best batsmen, best bowlers and death bowling

Hampshire: quick answers

Who has scored the most T20 Blast runs for Hampshire?

James Vince, with 5,547 runs in 166 innings at a strike rate of 143.3.

Who has taken the most T20 Blast wickets for Hampshire?

Chris Wood, with 182 wickets at an economy of 8.21.

What is Hampshire's highest T20 Blast total?

249/8 against Derbyshire in 2017.

What is Hampshire's lowest T20 Blast total?

74 against Somerset in 2023.

What is the highest T20 Blast score for Hampshire?

129* by James Vince against Somerset in 2022.

What are the best T20 Blast bowling figures for Hampshire?

6/19 by Shaheen Shah Afridi against Middlesex in 2020.

What is Hampshire's biggest T20 Blast win?

By 118 runs against Essex in 2023.