Most wickets for Deccan Chargers

Every Deccan Chargers bowler in IPL 2008

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1RP Singh1451.2158.6129.473/3543%
2Pragyan Ojha1237117.6825.822/1836%
3Shahid Afridi103097.5025.003/2836%
4Chaminda Vaas51758.5329.002/941%
5Paidikalva Vijaykumar925.247.8649.751/1745%
6Sanjay Bangar92548.7654.752/3438%
7Scott Styris82737.3766.331/2439%
8Nuwan Zoysa31129.0049.501/3038%
9Yalaka Venugopal Rao71429.7968.502/2526%
10Doddapaneni Kalyankrishna38210.8843.501/3023%
11Rohit Sharma1416.2525.001/2529%
12Sarvesh Kumar2518.4042.001/1837%
13Dwaraka Ravi Teja1219.5019.001/1925%
14Andrew Symonds36.5014.78—0/2027%
15Chamara Silva11021.00—0/210%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1RP Singh142957.8348%4.5
2Chaminda Vaas51347.4649%4.6
3Paidikalva Vijaykumar91737.2952%4.9
4Sanjay Bangar3314.0061%18.0
5Scott Styris6716.4343%10.5
6Shahid Afridi4416.5046%6.0
7Yalaka Venugopal Rao22110.5050%3.0
8Nuwan Zoysa3607.5042%5.1

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Pragyan Ojha112666.8535%9.8
2Shahid Afridi102067.1032%7.5
3Sanjay Bangar91828.3939%5.4
4Doddapaneni Kalyankrishna37210.0024%4.7
5Rohit Sharma1416.2525%12.0
6RP Singh6617.1739%7.2
7Sarvesh Kumar2418.5038%4.0
8Dwaraka Ravi Teja1219.5025%6.0

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for Deccan Chargers in IPL 2008?

RP Singh took the most wickets for Deccan Chargers in IPL 2008: 15 at an economy of 8.61, ahead of Pragyan Ojha (11) and Shahid Afridi (9).

Who was Deccan Chargers's most economical bowler?

Scott Styris conceded 7.37 runs an over across 27 overs (minimum 10 overs).

What were Deccan Chargers's best bowling figures?

Shahid Afridi took 3/28.

Who bowled the most dot balls for Deccan Chargers?

RP Singh, with 132 dot balls.

Who was Deccan Chargers's best powerplay bowler?

RP Singh: 5 wickets at an economy of 7.83 in the powerplay.