CSK death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Tushar Deshpande1216109.9433%4.8
2Mustafizur Rahman914.2711.1631%3.9
3Matheesha Pathirana61158.9129%5.1
4Shardul Thakur712410.0022%5.1
5Moeen Ali2219.5033%6.0
6Richard Gleeson22.5011.2935%3.4
7Simarjeet Singh23011.6728%3.6

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Tushar Deshpande132568.2045%4.8
2Deepak Chahar820.258.3146%4.5
3Mustafizur Rahman91238.4244%4.0
4Richard Gleeson2319.6744%3.6
5Mitchell Santner3405.0054%12.0
6Mahesh Theekshana5807.3844%6.0
7Shardul Thakur79.4010.9728%3.2

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Matheesha Pathirana61186.4545%11.0
2Ravindra Jadeja144687.8526%8.1
3Simarjeet Singh4859.2544%4.8
4Mustafizur Rahman7847.2535%6.9
5Mahesh Theekshana51126.4535%13.2
6Mitchell Santner3528.8033%5.0
7Shardul Thakur61018.3022%7.5
8Tushar Deshpande7718.5726%7.0

Quick answers

Who is CSK's best death over bowler in IPL 2024?

Tushar Deshpande was CSK's leading death-over bowler in IPL 2024, with 10 wickets at an economy of 9.94 in overs 16–20, ahead of Mustafizur Rahman (7) and Matheesha Pathirana (5).

Who was CSK's most economical bowler at the death?

Matheesha Pathirana, at 8.91 runs an over across 11 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was CSK's best powerplay bowler?

Tushar Deshpande: 6 wickets at an economy of 8.20 in the powerplay.