Most wickets for South Africa

Every South Africa bowler in ODI 2005

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1Makhaya Ntini14125.1254.6723.363/2960%
2André Nel13113194.7328.163/4959%
3Shaun Pollock14118153.8130.002/2867%
4Andrew Hall754.1144.0815.794/2362%
5Charl Langeveldt974.2114.8632.823/3559%
6Nicky Boje974.2103.9729.502/2658%
7Albie Morkel32154.9520.802/2360%
8Jacques Kallis1047.145.6666.752/6243%
9Adam Bacher31833.5621.332/3655%
10Justin Kemp104224.2990.001/956%
11Monde Zondeki11024.6023.002/4665%
12Johan Botha21214.5855.001/3156%
13Justin Ontong1317.6723.001/2328%
14Graeme Smith51005.80—0/733%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–10 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Makhaya Ntini1460.4144.2967%10.1
2Shaun Pollock1464103.7273%12.0
3Andrew Hall31223.8369%14.4
4Monde Zondeki1524.6070%10.0
5Charl Langeveldt31124.9167%11.0
6André Nel5826.0056%6.9

Middle overs bowling

Overs 11–40 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1André Nel1378133.6365%14.6
2Nicky Boje97193.9456%19.4
3Andrew Hall730.273.6664%26.0
4Shaun Pollock134553.7856%24.5
5Albie Morkel31644.1369%12.0
6Charl Langeveldt84344.1961%12.3
7Makhaya Ntini134034.1357%16.0
8Adam Bacher31623.5653%32.0

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for South Africa in ODI 2005?

Makhaya Ntini took the most wickets for South Africa in ODI 2005: 25 at an economy of 4.67, ahead of André Nel (19) and Shaun Pollock (15).

Who was South Africa's most economical bowler?

Shaun Pollock conceded 3.81 runs an over across 118 overs (minimum 20 overs).

What were South Africa's best bowling figures?

Andrew Hall took 4/23.

Who bowled the most dot balls for South Africa?

Shaun Pollock, with 472 dot balls.

Who was South Africa's best powerplay bowler?

Makhaya Ntini: 14 wickets at an economy of 4.29 in the powerplay.