Sri Lanka death-over bowling

Overs 41–50 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Muttiah Muralitharan61224.1754%24.0
2Farveez Maharoof3726.1433%14.0
3Dilhara Fernando61028.4035%7.5
4Tillakaratne Dilshan37.115.4449%14.3
5Upul Chandana3609.3336%5.1
6Chaminda Vaas25010.8013%3.8

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–10 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Dilhara Fernando62246.5065%5.5
2Farveez Maharoof61634.3177%7.4
3Chaminda Vaas83534.4968%8.8
4Nuwan Zoysa51536.9359%5.3
5Dilhara Lokuhettige1514.2067%10.0
6Muttiah Muralitharan2305.6756%9.0
7Lasith Malinga1405.7563%6.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 11–40 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Farveez Maharoof93375.0059%9.0
2Upul Chandana64075.0350%11.4
3Muttiah Muralitharan861.263.4963%18.4
4Dilhara Fernando84134.5159%12.3
5Tillakaratne Dilshan83134.9449%14.3
6Dilhara Lokuhettige2725.4352%8.4
7Nuwan Zoysa41625.8154%7.4
8Sanath Jayasuriya420.115.3642%15.1

Quick answers

Who is Sri Lanka's best death over bowler in ODI 2005?

Muttiah Muralitharan was Sri Lanka's leading death-over bowler in ODI 2005, with 2 wickets at an economy of 4.17 in overs 41–50, ahead of Farveez Maharoof (2) and Dilhara Fernando (2).

Who was Sri Lanka's most economical bowler at the death?

Muttiah Muralitharan, at 4.17 runs an over across 12 overs in overs 41–50 (minimum 6 overs).

Who was Sri Lanka's best powerplay bowler?

Dilhara Fernando: 4 wickets at an economy of 6.50 in the powerplay.