Most wickets for South Africa

Every South Africa bowler in ODI 2022

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1Lungi Ngidi1080125.6437.583/5252%
2Tabraiz Shamsi759106.0535.702/3945%
3Keshav Maharaj108794.8446.782/5648%
4Kagiso Rabada543.395.2425.335/3957%
5Andile Phehlukwayo53375.7627.143/4043%
6Anrich Nortje427.566.5030.174/5352%
7Dwaine Pretorius420.266.5922.334/3648%
8Aiden Markram52445.5033.002/2547%
9Wayne Parnell318.534.6729.331/662%
10Bjorn Fortuin21325.5436.001/2050%
11Marco Jansen324.126.1774.502/5753%
12Sisanda Magala21827.3966.501/6444%
13Rassie van der Dussen1113.003.001/350%
14Temba Bavuma16.103.57—0/2265%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–10 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Kagiso Rabada52043.9071%12.0
2Dwaine Pretorius2735.2955%8.4
3Wayne Parnell2924.3376%7.7
4Lungi Ngidi83424.6863%8.5
5Aiden Markram2714.4348%21.0
6Anrich Nortje3714.7162%8.4
7Bjorn Fortuin2503.8067%15.0
8Keshav Maharaj51004.5053%12.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 11–40 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Keshav Maharaj106994.7248%16.6
2Tabraiz Shamsi75296.1045%9.5
3Lungi Ngidi103275.6346%10.7
4Andile Phehlukwayo52755.6340%12.5
5Aiden Markram51735.9446%8.5
6Kagiso Rabada515.325.6854%7.8
7Sisanda Magala21226.0846%10.3
8Dwaine Pretorius41026.3043%7.5

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for South Africa in ODI 2022?

Lungi Ngidi took the most wickets for South Africa in ODI 2022: 12 at an economy of 5.64, ahead of Tabraiz Shamsi (10) and Keshav Maharaj (9).

Who was South Africa's most economical bowler?

Keshav Maharaj conceded 4.84 runs an over across 87 overs (minimum 20 overs).

What were South Africa's best bowling figures?

Kagiso Rabada took 5/39.

Who bowled the most dot balls for South Africa?

Lungi Ngidi, with 251 dot balls.

Who was South Africa's best powerplay bowler?

Kagiso Rabada: 4 wickets at an economy of 3.90 in the powerplay.