Adam Wheater has scored 1,487 T20 Blast runs at an average of 21.87 and a strike rate of 130.0.

Adam Wheater recent form

Last 10 matches, newest first · 49 fantasy points a match on average

  1. 10v Middlesex · T20 Blast18 Jul · 38 pts
  2. 0v Hampshire · T20 Blast16 Jul · 2 pts
  3. 6v Sussex · T20 Blast9 Jul · 26 pts
  4. 39v Glamorgan · T20 Blast1 Jul · 83 pts
  5. 49v Somerset · T20 Blast29 Jun · 75 pts
  6. 1v Kent · T20 Blast25 Jun · 25 pts
  7. 26v Middlesex · T20 Blast24 Jun · 54 pts
  8. 30v Surrey · T20 Blast21 Jun · 74 pts
  9. 46v Kent · T20 Blast20 Jun · 96 pts
  10. 2v Somerset · T20 Blast9 Jun · 18 pts

Adam Wheater career bests

CompetitionHS100/506sCt/St
T20 Blast780/42939/21

Adam Wheater runs by year

T20 Blast: runs by year
2014: 114 runs in 11 matches
3142015: 314 runs in 16 matches
2016: 148 runs in 9 matches
2017: 139 runs in 6 matches
2018: 250 runs in 13 matches
2019: 178 runs in 14 matches
2020: 135 runs in 6 matches
2021: 209 runs in 10 matches
20142021
Show as a table
YearMatchesRuns
202110209
20206135
201914178
201813250
20176139
20169148
201516314
201411114

Adam Wheater in the powerplay, middle and death overs

In each competition

T20 Blast

BattingRunsSROuts6s
Powerplay overs 1–6698136.92716
Middle overs 7–15589126.42610
Death overs 16–20200119.0143

Adam Wheater against pace and spin

Runs off the bat and dismissals against each type of bowler

T20 Blast

BowlingRunsSRAvgOutsDot %
Pace959128.723.984034%
Spin527132.421.962428%
Right-arm pace799134.523.503433%
Left-arm pace160106.026.67638%
Off-spin177152.629.50622%
Leg-spin156112.215.601031%
Left-arm orthodox186138.826.57729%

Bowling style known for 100% of balls faced.

Adam Wheater record against each team

Every opponent, most played first

T20 Blast

AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Middlesex1421719.73135.6
Kent1220020.00127.4
Surrey1025027.78139.7
Glamorgan920425.50133.3
Hampshire820729.57137.1
Somerset811018.33120.9
Sussex814620.86137.7
Gloucestershire5459.0084.9
5 more opponents
AgainstMatRunsAvgSR
Essex424—114.3
Lancashire3175.6789.5
Worcestershire24723.50127.0
Derbyshire120—117.6
Nottinghamshire10——

Adam Wheater: quick answers

How many T20 Blast runs has Adam Wheater scored?

1,487 runs in 75 innings at an average of 21.87 and a strike rate of 130.0, with 0 hundreds and 4 fifties.

What is Adam Wheater's highest T20 Blast score?

78.

Does Adam Wheater play pace or spin better in the T20 Blast?

Against pace: strike rate 128.7, average 23.98. Against spin: strike rate 132.4, average 21.96.

What is Adam Wheater's record against Middlesex?

217 runs in 14 matches at an average of 19.73.