Chamari Atapattu vs South Africa Women record
Chamari Atapattu has scored 693 runs in 16 Women's ODIs against South Africa Women at an average of 49.50 (strike rate 84.5), with 2 hundreds and 5 fifties and taken 4 wickets in 16 Women's ODIs at an economy of 5.85, best 2/70. In Women's T20Is: 392 runs in 16 matches at an average of 24.50 (strike rate 110.1), with 3 fifties.
32MatchesWomen's ODI 16 · Women's T20I 16
1,085Runsaverage 36.17 · SR 92.3
195*Highest score2 hundreds · 8 fifties
7Wicketseconomy 5.88 · best 2/70
Chamari Atapattu against South Africa Women by format
| Format | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's ODI | 16 | 693 | 49.50 | 84.5 | 4 | 5.85 |
| Women's T20I | 16 | 392 | 24.50 | 110.1 | 3 | 6.00 |
Chamari Atapattu against South Africa Women year by year
| Year | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Women's ODI | 3 | 69 | 23.00 | 76.7 | 2 | 5.57 |
| 2024 Women's ODI | 3 | 258 | 258.00 | 113.7 | 1 | 5.58 |
| 2024 Women's T20I | 3 | 80 | 26.67 | 135.6 | 1 | 7.33 |
| 2023 Women's T20I | 1 | 68 | 68.00 | 136.0 | 0 | — |
| 2022 Women's T20I | 1 | 15 | 15.00 | 51.7 | 0 | — |
10 earlier years
| Year | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Women's ODI | 3 | 109 | 36.33 | 102.8 | 1 | 6.47 |
| 2019 Women's T20I | 2 | 50 | 25.00 | 96.2 | 1 | 6.25 |
| 2018 Women's T20I | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 30.0 | 0 | 5.50 |
| 2017 Women's ODI | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 16.7 | 0 | 9.00 |
| 2016 Women's T20I | 1 | 52 | 52.00 | 106.1 | 1 | 3.00 |
| 2014 Women's T20I | 3 | 60 | 20.00 | 133.3 | 0 | — |
| 2014 Women's ODI | 3 | 195 | 65.00 | 66.6 | 0 | — |
| 2013 Women's T20I | 3 | 63 | 21.00 | 118.9 | 0 | — |
| 2013 Women's ODI | 2 | 61 | 30.50 | 62.2 | 0 | 6.00 |
| 2012 Women's T20I | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 11.1 | 0 | — |
Chamari Atapattu's best innings against South Africa Women
Fifties and hundreds, highest first
| Score | Balls | Date |
|---|---|---|
| 195* | 139 | 17 Apr 2024 |
| 106 | 151 | 17 Oct 2014 |
| 94 | 78 | 14 Feb 2019 |
| 73 | 46 | 3 Apr 2024 |
| 68 | 50 | 10 Feb 2023 |
Chamari Atapattu against South Africa Women by ground
| Ground | Mat | Runs | Avg | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senwes Park | 10 | 434 | 48.22 | 106.9 |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground | 3 | 195 | 65.00 | 66.6 |
| R Premadasa Stadium | 3 | 69 | 23.00 | 76.7 |
| Buffalo Park | 2 | 85 | 85.00 | 130.8 |
| Newlands | 2 | 75 | 37.50 | 113.6 |
| Colts Cricket Club Ground | 2 | 36 | 18.00 | 124.1 |
| M. Chinnaswamy Stadium | 1 | 52 | 52.00 | 106.1 |
| Diamond Oval | 1 | 51 | 51.00 | 73.9 |
South Africa Women bowlers Chamari Atapattu has faced most
Balls faced, runs and dismissals, in internationals
| Bowler | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marizanne Kapp | 224 | 171 | 9 | 76.3 |
| Shabnim Ismail | 182 | 93 | 5 | 51.1 |
| Dane van Niekerk | 99 | 82 | 5 | 82.8 |
| Ayabonga Khaka | 80 | 88 | 1 | 110.0 |
| Nadine de Klerk | 76 | 113 | 1 | 148.7 |
| Yolani Fourie | 69 | 40 | 1 | 58.0 |
| Masabata Klaas | 58 | 51 | 3 | 87.9 |
| Marcia Letsoalo | 51 | 60 | 0 | 117.6 |
South Africa Women batters Chamari Atapattu has bowled to most
Balls bowled, runs and dismissals, in internationals
| Batter | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Wolvaardt | 87 | 105 | 0 | 120.7 |
| Marizanne Kapp | 55 | 65 | 0 | 118.2 |
| Annerie Dercksen | 48 | 49 | 0 | 102.1 |
| Dane van Niekerk | 40 | 37 | 1 | 92.5 |
| Tazmin Brits | 36 | 34 | 0 | 94.4 |
| Nadine de Klerk | 30 | 22 | 0 | 73.3 |
Chamari Atapattu's batting in every match against South Africa Women
Newest first. * not out
| Date | Runs | Balls | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | 11 | 25 | Lost |
| 9 May 2025 | 52 | 57 | Lost |
| 2 May 2025 | 6 | 8 | Won |
| 17 Apr 2024 | 195* | 139 | Won |
| 13 Apr 2024 | 51 | 69 | Lost |
27 older innings
| Date | Runs | Balls | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | 12* | 19 | No result |
| 3 Apr 2024 | 73 | 46 | Won |
| 30 Mar 2024 | 6 | 10 | Won |
| 27 Mar 2024 | 1 | 3 | Lost |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 68 | 50 | Won |
| 4 Aug 2022 | 15 | 29 | Lost |
| 17 Feb 2019 | 0 | 1 | Lost |
| 14 Feb 2019 | 94 | 78 | Lost |
| 11 Feb 2019 | 15 | 27 | Lost |
| 6 Feb 2019 | 43 | 36 | Lost |
| 1 Feb 2019 | 7 | 16 | Lost |
| 12 Nov 2018 | 3 | 10 | Lost |
| 12 Jul 2017 | 1 | 3 | Lost |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 0 | 3 | Lost |
| 28 Mar 2016 | 52 | 49 | Won |
| 26 Oct 2014 | 24 | 16 | Lost |
| 25 Oct 2014 | 16 | 14 | Lost |
| 23 Oct 2014 | 20 | 15 | Won |
| 21 Oct 2014 | 26 | 71 | Lost |
| 19 Oct 2014 | 63 | 71 | Won |
| 17 Oct 2014 | 106 | 151 | No result |
| 4 Nov 2013 | 10 | 16 | Lost |
| 2 Nov 2013 | 39 | 23 | Won |
| 31 Oct 2013 | 14 | 14 | Lost |
| 28 Oct 2013 | 58 | 87 | No result |
| 26 Oct 2013 | 3 | 11 | Lost |
| 26 Sept 2012 | 1 | 9 | Lost |
Chamari Atapattu's bowling in every match against South Africa Women
Newest first
| Date | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | 3 | 22 | 0 | Lost |
| 9 May 2025 | 10 | 70 | 2 | Lost |
| 2 May 2025 | 10 | 36 | 0 | Won |
| 17 Apr 2024 | 10 | 59 | 1 | Won |
| 13 Apr 2024 | 6 | 34 | 0 | Lost |
12 older matches
| Date | Overs | Runs | Wkts | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | 8 | 41 | 0 | No result |
| 3 Apr 2024 | 2 | 17 | 0 | Won |
| 30 Mar 2024 | 4 | 18 | 1 | Won |
| 27 Mar 2024 | 3 | 31 | 0 | Lost |
| 17 Feb 2019 | 3 | 10 | 0 | Lost |
| 14 Feb 2019 | 3 | 34 | 1 | Lost |
| 11 Feb 2019 | 9 | 53 | 0 | Lost |
| 6 Feb 2019 | 4 | 25 | 1 | Lost |
| 12 Nov 2018 | 2 | 11 | 0 | Lost |
| 17 Feb 2017 | 1 | 9 | 0 | Lost |
| 28 Mar 2016 | 4 | 12 | 1 | Won |
| 26 Oct 2013 | 2 | 12 | 0 | Lost |
Chamari Atapattu vs South Africa Women: questions and answers
- How many matches has Chamari Atapattu played against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu has played 32 matches against South Africa Women (16 in Women's ODIs, 16 in Women's T20Is), from 2012 to 2025. Sri Lanka won 9 and lost 20 of them.
- How many runs has Chamari Atapattu scored against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu has scored 1,085 runs in 32 innings against South Africa Women at an average of 36.17 and a strike rate of 92.3 (693 runs at an average of 49.50 in Women's ODIs, 392 runs at an average of 24.50 in Women's T20Is).
- What is Chamari Atapattu's highest score against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu's highest score against South Africa Women is 195 not out off 139 balls (Women's ODI) at Senwes Park on 17 April 2024.
- How many hundreds has Chamari Atapattu scored against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu has scored 2 hundreds and 8 fifties against South Africa Women.
- Where has Chamari Atapattu scored the most runs against South Africa Women?
- At Senwes Park: 434 runs in 10 innings against South Africa Women, at an average of 48.22.
- How does Chamari Atapattu usually get out against South Africa Women?
- Of Chamari Atapattu's 30 dismissals against South Africa Women: caught 16, bowled 8, lbw 4, run out 1 and stumped 1. Marizanne Kapp has dismissed Chamari Atapattu most often, 9 times in 224 balls.
- How many wickets has Chamari Atapattu taken against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu has taken 7 wickets in 17 innings against South Africa Women at an economy of 5.88 (4 wickets in Women's ODIs, 3 wickets in Women's T20Is).
- What are Chamari Atapattu's best bowling figures against South Africa Women?
- Chamari Atapattu's best figures against South Africa Women are 2/70. Chamari Atapattu has not taken four wickets in a match against them.
- When did Chamari Atapattu last play against South Africa Women?
- On 17 October 2025 (Women's ODI) at R Premadasa Stadium: 11 off 25 balls and 0/22 with the ball. Sri Lanka lost that match.