West Indies death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Jerome Taylor2437.2546%8.0
2Chris Gayle2324.3322%—
3Marlon Samuels12011.0025%4.0
4Fidel Edwards22.2011.5729%3.5

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Jerome Taylor4928.3352%4.9
2Fidel Edwards4516.0040%7.5
3Lionel Baker2517.8053%4.3
4Sulieman Benn23010.6722%3.6

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Kieron Pollard25310.0020%5.0
2Darren Sammy1324.0056%—
3Chris Gayle2427.5029%12.0
4Sulieman Benn2615.6739%9.0
5Dwayne Bravo1216.0042%12.0
6Kemar Roach1219.5042%4.0
7Ravi Rampaul1304.0050%18.0
8Fidel Edwards33012.0028%3.6

Quick answers

Who is West Indies's best death over bowler in T20I 2008?

Jerome Taylor was West Indies's leading death-over bowler in T20I 2008, with 3 wickets at an economy of 7.25 in overs 16–20, ahead of Chris Gayle (2) and Marlon Samuels (0).

Who was West Indies's most economical bowler at the death?

Jerome Taylor, at 7.25 runs an over across 4 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was West Indies's best powerplay bowler?

Jerome Taylor: 2 wickets at an economy of 8.33 in the powerplay.