Most wickets for New Zealand

Every New Zealand bowler in T20I 2009

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1Ian Butler1240168.3020.753/1940%
2Daniel Vettori72795.6316.892/1141%
3Nathan McCullum924.296.5317.673/1533%
4Kyle Mills621.487.9821.632/1245%
5Tim Southee52068.4028.003/2840%
6Iain O'Brien41368.9219.332/3040%
7Shane Edward Bond41655.9419.003/1850%
8Jacob Oram62047.9539.753/3328%
9Scott Styris51238.2533.001/1029%
10Aaron Redmond12.528.4712.002/2424%
11Jesse Ryder3716.2944.001/738%
12James Franklin51018.0080.001/2642%
13Grant Elliott11111.0011.001/1117%
14Brendon Diamanti1209.50—0/1925%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Kyle Mills61567.9351%5.6
2Iain O'Brien4849.2538%3.4
3Ian Butler111249.3349%3.8
4Tim Southee51227.4251%5.1
5Shane Edward Bond4817.0058%4.4
6James Franklin5607.3350%6.0
7Jacob Oram5708.0029%7.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Ian Butler1117106.5945%8.5
2Nathan McCullum921.186.4734%10.6
3Daniel Vettori72375.2642%23.0
4Scott Styris51038.3032%6.7
5Aaron Redmond1227.5033%12.0
6Jesse Ryder2414.0050%24.0
7Shane Edward Bond3315.3339%18.0
8Iain O'Brien3316.3339%9.0

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for New Zealand in T20I 2009?

Ian Butler took the most wickets for New Zealand in T20I 2009: 16 at an economy of 8.30, ahead of Daniel Vettori (9) and Nathan McCullum (9).

Who was New Zealand's most economical bowler?

Daniel Vettori conceded 5.63 runs an over across 27 overs (minimum 10 overs).

What were New Zealand's best bowling figures?

Nathan McCullum took 3/15.

Who bowled the most dot balls for New Zealand?

Ian Butler, with 96 dot balls.

Who was New Zealand's best powerplay bowler?

Kyle Mills: 6 wickets at an economy of 7.93 in the powerplay.