Team results

Played, won and lost in the season, including knockouts

TeamPWLNR/T
Australia151050
England11821
New Zealand13850
South Africa10730
Pakistan186120
Sri Lanka9540
India6330
West Indies10370
Ireland4211
Netherlands2110
Zimbabwe7160
Canada1010
Scotland1010
Bangladesh3030

Most runs

#BatterInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Umar Akmal174416429.40123.2
2David Warner153737224.87156.7
3Kevin Pietersen83537370.60134.2
4David Hussey143505929.17125.9
5Mahela Jayawardene934310042.88156.6
6Kamran Akmal113177328.82132.1
7Eoin Morgan113156752.50132.9
8Cameron White143068534.00141.0
9Suresh Raina630110160.20152.0
10Shane Watson132938124.42152.6

Most wickets

#BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
1Dirk Nannes142714.937.60
2Shaun Tait142214.736.27
3Saeed Ajmal172219.056.85
4Graeme Swann101911.425.86
5Nathan McCullum131715.716.21
6Mitchell Johnson121619.386.67
7Steve Smith141620.817.84
8Shahid Afridi161624.886.76
9Darren Sammy101412.506.36
10Mohammad Amir81414.716.61

All matches

  • New Zealand80 (15.5)
    Pakistan183/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 103 runs
  • New Zealand185/7 (20)
    Pakistan146/9 (20)
    New Zealand won by 39 runs
  • New Zealand146/5 (17.1)
    Pakistan143/9 (20)
    New Zealand won by 5 wickets
  • Australia133/8 (20)
    Sri Lanka135/3 (16.3)
    Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets
    Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
  • Pakistan120/9 (20)
    South Africa125/4 (18.4)
    South Africa won by 6 wickets
    Zayed Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v South Africa T20I Series
  • Pakistan119 (19.5)
    South Africa120/4 (18.2)
    South Africa won by 6 wickets
    Zayed Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v South Africa T20I Series
  • South Africa194/6 (20)
    Zimbabwe186/7 (20)
    South Africa won by 8 runs
  • South Africa169/3 (15.5)
    Zimbabwe168/4 (20)
    South Africa won by 7 wickets
  • England90/4 (14)
    Pakistan89 (18.4)
    England won by 6 wickets
  • England129/5 (17.1)
    Pakistan126/4 (20)
    England won by 5 wickets
  • Australia151 (19.4)
    Pakistan162/9 (20)
    Pakistan won by 11 runs
  • Australia144 (18.4)
    Pakistan167/8 (20)
    Pakistan won by 23 runs
  • Zimbabwe140/5 (20)
    India144/3 (18)
    India won by 7 wickets
    Harare Sports Club · India in Zimbabwe T20I Series
  • Zimbabwe111/9 (20)
    India112/4 (15)
    India won by 6 wickets
    Harare Sports Club · India in Zimbabwe T20I Series
  • New Zealand81 (17.3)
    Sri Lanka82/3 (15.3)
    Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets
    Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground · New Zealand v Sri Lanka T20I Series
  • New Zealand120/7 (20)
    Sri Lanka92 (19.4)
    New Zealand won by 28 runs
    Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground · New Zealand v Sri Lanka T20I Series
  • West Indies119/7 (20)
    South Africa120/7 (20)
    South Africa won by 1 run
    Sir Vivian Richards Stadium · South Africa in West Indies T20I Series
  • West Indies123 (19.5)
    South Africa136/7 (20)
    South Africa won by 13 runs
    Sir Vivian Richards Stadium · South Africa in West Indies T20I Series
  • · Final
    Australia147/6 (20)
    England148/3 (17)
    England won by 7 wickets
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Semi Final
    Australia197/7 (20)
    Pakistan191/6 (20.1)
    Australia won by 3 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Semi Final
    England132/3 (16)
    Sri Lanka128/6 (20)
    England won by 7 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    West Indies105 (19)
    Australia109/4 (16.2)
    Australia won by 6 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    India163/5 (20)
    Sri Lanka167/5 (20)
    Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    England153/7 (19.1)
    New Zealand149/6 (20)
    England won by 3 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    Pakistan148/7 (20)
    South Africa137/7 (20)
    Pakistan won by 11 runs
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    Australia168/5 (20)
    Sri Lanka87 (16.2)
    Australia won by 81 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    West Indies169/6 (20)
    India155/9 (20)
    West Indies won by 14 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    England168/7 (20)
    South Africa129 (19)
    England won by 39 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    New Zealand133/7 (20)
    Pakistan132/7 (20)
    New Zealand won by 1 run
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    West Indies138/8 (20)
    Sri Lanka195/3 (20)
    Sri Lanka won by 57 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group F
    Australia184/5 (20)
    India135 (17.4)
    Australia won by 49 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    New Zealand157/7 (20)
    South Africa170/4 (20)
    South Africa won by 13 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group E
    England151/4 (19.3)
    Pakistan147/9 (20)
    England won by 6 wickets
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group A
    Australia141/7 (20)
    Bangladesh114 (18.4)
    Australia won by 27 runs
    Kensington Oval · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    New Zealand36/1 (8.1)
    Zimbabwe84 (15.1)
    New Zealand won by 7 runs (D/L)
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    England120/8 (20)
    Ireland14/1 (3.3)
    No result
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    Sri Lanka173/7 (20)
    Zimbabwe29/1 (5)
    Sri Lanka won by 14 runs (D/L)
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    West Indies60/2 (5.5)
    England191/5 (20)
    West Indies won by 8 wickets (D/L)
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group A
    Australia191 (20)
    Pakistan157 (20)
    Australia won by 34 runs
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group C
    India186/5 (20)
    South Africa172/5 (20)
    India won by 14 runs
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group A
    Bangladesh151/7 (20)
    Pakistan172/3 (20)
    Pakistan won by 21 runs
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    New Zealand139/8 (19.5)
    Sri Lanka135/6 (20)
    New Zealand won by 2 wickets
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    West Indies138/9 (20)
    Ireland68 (16.4)
    West Indies won by 70 runs
    Providence Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • West Indies79/7 (20)
    Zimbabwe105 (19.5)
    Zimbabwe won by 26 runs
    Queen's Park Oval
  • New Zealand214/6 (20)
    Australia214/4 (20)
    New Zealand won (super over)
  • New Zealand118 (20)
    Australia119/4 (16)
    Australia won by 6 wickets
  • Australia142/2 (11.4)
    West Indies138/7 (20)
    Australia won by 8 wickets
    Sydney Cricket Ground · West Indies in Australia T20I Series
  • Australia179/8 (20)
    West Indies141/8 (20)
    Australia won by 38 runs
  • England148/6 (20)
    Pakistan149/6 (19)
    Pakistan won by 4 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v England T20I Series
  • England130/3 (18.3)
    Pakistan129/8 (20)
    England won by 7 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v England T20I Series
  • Ireland151/6 (20)
    Netherlands86 (15.3)
    Ireland won by 65 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Group A
    Ireland136/7 (20)
    Scotland99 (18.3)
    Ireland won by 37 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Group B
    Canada142/7 (20)
    Netherlands146/4 (19.1)
    Netherlands won by 6 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • Australia127 (18.4)
    Pakistan125/9 (20)
    Australia won by 2 runs
    Melbourne Cricket Ground
  • New Zealand79/0 (8.2)
    Bangladesh78 (17.3)
    New Zealand won by 10 wickets
    Seddon Park