Most wickets for South Africa

Every South Africa bowler in T20I 2017

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1Imran Tahir620.5127.3912.835/2441%
2Andile Phehlukwayo927.3108.4023.103/1935%
3Dane Paterson517.578.0720.574/3241%
4Lungi Ngidi3865.507.334/1948%
5Chris Morris31144.7313.002/1062%
6Aaron Phangiso41348.3827.252/3129%
7Robert Frylinck2637.0014.002/3344%
8Wayne Parnell514310.5049.001/1633%
9Beuran Hendricks26.3310.7723.332/4233%
10JP Duminy2527.6019.002/2340%
11Jon-Jon Smuts48.418.3172.001/1935%
12Morné Morkel2819.3875.001/3244%
13Dwaine Pretorius2519.4047.001/2727%
14Tabraiz Shamsi2607.83—0/2328%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Chris Morris3735.1467%8.4
2Lungi Ngidi3635.6747%7.2
3Imran Tahir4537.4043%7.5
4JP Duminy1326.3339%9.0
5Robert Frylinck2316.0050%6.0
6Morné Morkel2418.5042%4.0
7Andile Phehlukwayo6619.3325%4.5
8Wayne Parnell56111.3328%3.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Andile Phehlukwayo913.366.6738%6.8
2Imran Tahir512.568.1835%5.5
3Aaron Phangiso41248.2529%8.0
4Lungi Ngidi2235.0025%—
5Chris Morris2315.0039%18.0
6Robert Frylinck1218.5033%4.0
7Dwaine Pretorius2519.4023%5.0
8Wayne Parnell35110.6027%5.0

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for South Africa in T20I 2017?

Imran Tahir took the most wickets for South Africa in T20I 2017: 12 at an economy of 7.39, ahead of Andile Phehlukwayo (10) and Dane Paterson (7).

Who was South Africa's most economical bowler?

Chris Morris conceded 4.73 runs an over across 11 overs (minimum 10 overs).

What were South Africa's best bowling figures?

Imran Tahir took 5/24.

Who bowled the most dot balls for South Africa?

Andile Phehlukwayo, with 58 dot balls.

Who was South Africa's best powerplay bowler?

Chris Morris: 3 wickets at an economy of 5.14 in the powerplay.