South Africa death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lungi Ngidi914.21210.4729%4.5
2Kagiso Rabada57.538.4330%6.7
3Andile Phehlukwayo46.1310.8622%4.6
4Anrich Nortje45110.2020%4.3
5Beuran Hendricks34119.0013%2.0
6Dale Steyn2205.5042%12.0

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lungi Ngidi914510.5035%3.5
2George Linde3524.2070%10.0
3Dale Steyn3829.8840%3.0
4Anrich Nortje4817.8835%5.3
5Bjorn Fortuin1207.5042%6.0
6Dwaine Pretorius2208.5025%12.0
7Kagiso Rabada5809.3827%4.0
8Andile Phehlukwayo22010.5050%2.4

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Tabraiz Shamsi93497.9726%7.8
2Andile Phehlukwayo4738.5719%7.0
3Dwaine Pretorius41238.5821%6.5
4Anrich Nortje3314.6733%—
5Beuran Hendricks2318.3333%4.5
6Dale Steyn2218.5033%6.0
7George Linde3707.4329%7.0
8Jon-Jon Smuts1207.5017%12.0

Quick answers

Who is South Africa's best death over bowler in T20I 2020?

Lungi Ngidi was South Africa's leading death-over bowler in T20I 2020, with 12 wickets at an economy of 10.47 in overs 16–20, ahead of Kagiso Rabada (3) and Andile Phehlukwayo (3).

Who was South Africa's most economical bowler at the death?

Kagiso Rabada, at 8.43 runs an over across 7.5 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was South Africa's best powerplay bowler?

Lungi Ngidi: 5 wickets at an economy of 10.50 in the powerplay.