South Africa death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Gerald Coetzee34.555.7948%14.5
2Duan Jansen34512.7529%3.4
3Corbin Bosch71347.3838%6.0
4Marco Jansen54.5413.8624%2.9
5Kwena Maphaka8837.1344%9.6
6Nqobani Mokoena4639.0022%12.0
7Prenelan Subrayen33311.6733%3.6
8Wiaan Mulder2223.5042%—
9Bjorn Fortuin33.426.2759%7.3
10Lungi Ngidi4415.5054%12.0
11Anrich Nortje3318.6722%6.0
12Ottniel Baartman3419.2525%4.8
13Kagiso Rabada77010.5733%4.2
14Keshav Maharaj33012.0028%4.5

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lungi Ngidi71168.7350%3.9
2Marco Jansen61169.7350%3.5
3Duan Jansen4749.1438%4.2
4Gerald Coetzee51235.7560%10.3
5Ottniel Baartman4637.1758%6.0
6Kagiso Rabada81637.7547%4.8
7Bjorn Fortuin2225.5058%6.0
8Eathan Bosch4727.2950%8.4

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Keshav Maharaj1337148.7329%6.0
2Corbin Bosch91476.9342%9.3
3Bjorn Fortuin51366.4629%13.0
4Prenelan Subrayen61556.3334%11.3
5George Linde61436.8631%9.3
6Lungi Ngidi6936.8935%7.7
7Ottniel Baartman4537.2037%10.0
8Nqobani Mokoena57.338.4040%6.4

Quick answers

Who is South Africa's best death over bowler in T20I 2026?

Gerald Coetzee was South Africa's leading death-over bowler in T20I 2026, with 5 wickets at an economy of 5.79 in overs 16–20, ahead of Duan Jansen (5) and Corbin Bosch (4).

Who was South Africa's most economical bowler at the death?

Lungi Ngidi, at 5.50 runs an over across 4 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was South Africa's best powerplay bowler?

Lungi Ngidi: 6 wickets at an economy of 8.73 in the powerplay.