MI death-over bowling

Overs 16–20 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lasith Malinga1424.3177.5531%7.3
2Kieron Pollard8888.2533%6.9
3Munaf Patel1013.4511.0524%4.3
4RP Singh7939.5624%5.4
5Pragyan Ojha55210.6027%6.0
6Robin Peterson23213.0028%3.0
7Dhawal Kulkarni23213.6717%3.6
8Dwayne Smith2218.0042%4.0
9Clint McKay12010.0025%4.0
10Harbhajan Singh33011.0017%4.5

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–6 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Munaf Patel122587.2053%5.6
2RP Singh112556.8451%5.8
3Dhawal Kulkarni2544.6067%10.0
4Harbhajan Singh6914.0056%13.5
5Lasith Malinga142215.1454%11.0
6James Franklin2218.0017%12.0
7Pragyan Ojha5618.3331%6.0
8Robin Peterson2205.0050%12.0

Middle overs bowling

Overs 7–15 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Kieron Pollard1434.587.9832%7.0
2Pragyan Ojha91966.1641%12.7
3Harbhajan Singh164257.5033%7.9
4James Franklin91258.0032%5.5
5Lasith Malinga9945.7852%13.5
6Munaf Patel7824.5048%16.0
7RP Singh5728.7131%4.7
8Clint McKay2314.6739%18.0

Quick answers

Who is MI's best death over bowler in IPL 2012?

Lasith Malinga was MI's leading death-over bowler in IPL 2012, with 17 wickets at an economy of 7.55 in overs 16–20, ahead of Kieron Pollard (8) and Munaf Patel (5).

Who was MI's most economical bowler at the death?

Lasith Malinga, at 7.55 runs an over across 24.3 overs in overs 16–20 (minimum 4 overs).

Who was MI's best powerplay bowler?

Munaf Patel: 8 wickets at an economy of 7.20 in the powerplay.