Sri Lanka death-over bowling

Overs 41–50 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lasith Malinga1543.3224.8751%13.7
2Ajantha Mendis71284.5046%24.0
3Muttiah Muralitharan61255.5050%14.4
4Thisara Perera61046.8045%8.6
5Suraj Randiv3833.8838%—
6Nuwan Kulasekara813.237.9531%6.7
7Dilhara Fernando511.225.0349%9.7
8Rangana Herath5725.2938%21.0
9Tillakaratne Dilshan2413.0058%—
10Jeevan Mendis3314.0050%—
11Suranga Lakmal23.517.3026%7.7
12Angelo Mathews2417.5033%6.0
13Seekkuge Prasanna47.309.2022%6.4

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–10 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Lasith Malinga2268104.3570%11.0
2Nuwan Kulasekara177364.4867%9.1
3Thisara Perera93753.7670%13.9
4Dilhara Fernando61533.8069%15.0
5Suranga Lakmal51336.0863%5.6
6Angelo Mathews91825.0062%7.2
7Shaminda Eranga2725.7164%7.0
8Ajantha Mendis4913.3374%13.5

Middle overs bowling

Overs 11–40 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Muttiah Muralitharan1078123.9553%27.5
2Lasith Malinga2171115.4449%10.1
3Jeevan Mendis137294.9041%18.8
4Seekkuge Prasanna74684.1157%16.2
5Tillakaratne Dilshan217884.7644%24.6
6Suraj Randiv745.185.3143%13.6
7Ajantha Mendis1276.574.1553%24.3
8Angelo Mathews144854.4452%18.0

Quick answers

Who is Sri Lanka's best death over bowler in ODI 2011?

Lasith Malinga was Sri Lanka's leading death-over bowler in ODI 2011, with 22 wickets at an economy of 4.87 in overs 41–50, ahead of Ajantha Mendis (8) and Muttiah Muralitharan (5).

Who was Sri Lanka's most economical bowler at the death?

Suraj Randiv, at 3.88 runs an over across 8 overs in overs 41–50 (minimum 6 overs).

Who was Sri Lanka's best powerplay bowler?

Lasith Malinga: 10 wickets at an economy of 4.35 in the powerplay.