Most wickets for Sri Lanka

Every Sri Lanka bowler in ODI 2025

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconAvgBestDot %
1Asitha Fernando1287.2235.6121.304/3556%
2Wanindu Hasaranga1075.2184.7019.674/1058%
3Mahesh Theekshana1190.1144.4928.934/4057%
4Dushmantha Chameera65595.6234.333/5156%
5Dunith Wellalage430.284.3816.634/3555%
6Dilshan Madushanka22055.9523.804/6250%
7Eshan Malinga73746.0355.753/3553%
8Kamindu Mendis61646.7527.003/1948%
9Jeffrey Vandersay11034.2014.003/4250%
10Janith Liyanage73325.3087.501/1643%
11Charith Asalanka82926.1489.001/541%
12Chamindu Wickramasinghe37.217.0952.001/2841%
13Pramod Madushan21806.56—0/5643%
14Lahiru Kumara1608.00—0/4850%
15Milan Priyanath11010.00—0/1067%

Powerplay bowling

Overs 1–10 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Asitha Fernando1247155.2366%7.4
2Mahesh Theekshana102633.8168%13.0
3Dushmantha Chameera61734.7169%8.5
4Eshan Malinga61414.6465%9.3
5Dunith Wellalage2315.3372%6.0
6Dilshan Madushanka2705.1467%10.5
7Pramod Madushan2706.5757%8.4
8Lahiru Kumara1308.0050%4.5

Middle overs bowling

Overs 11–40 · ranked by wickets, then economy · minimum two overs

#BowlerInnsOversWktsEconDot %Balls per boundary
1Wanindu Hasaranga1070.3164.5157%12.1
2Mahesh Theekshana1055.3104.4553%19.6
3Dunith Wellalage427.274.2854%20.5
4Asitha Fernando112775.5648%10.1
5Dushmantha Chameera62744.5956%12.5
6Kamindu Mendis61646.7547%6.9
7Jeffrey Vandersay1934.4446%18.0
8Eshan Malinga72336.8743%7.3

Quick answers

Who took the most wickets for Sri Lanka in ODI 2025?

Asitha Fernando took the most wickets for Sri Lanka in ODI 2025: 23 at an economy of 5.61, ahead of Wanindu Hasaranga (18) and Mahesh Theekshana (14).

Who was Sri Lanka's most economical bowler?

Dunith Wellalage conceded 4.38 runs an over across 30.2 overs (minimum 20 overs).

What were Sri Lanka's best bowling figures?

Wanindu Hasaranga took 4/10.

Who bowled the most dot balls for Sri Lanka?

Mahesh Theekshana, with 309 dot balls.

Who was Sri Lanka's best powerplay bowler?

Asitha Fernando: 15 wickets at an economy of 5.23 in the powerplay.