Team results

Played, won and lost in the season, including knockouts

TeamPWLNR/T
Pakistan16970
West Indies13841
South Africa15861
Ireland10721
Australia13760
India13760
Sri Lanka11641
England13661
New Zealand176101
Netherlands4220
Bangladesh6240
Scotland1010
Canada2020
Kenya4040
Zimbabwe4040

Most runs

#BatterInnsRunsHSAvgSR
1Martin Guptill1347210147.20130.7
2Brendon McCullum1545912330.60135.8
3Virat Kohli124217838.27133.2
4Shane Watson114067240.60144.0
5Mohammad Hafeez163986124.88110.9
6Chris Gayle103688546.00144.9
7David Warner133346327.83133.1
8Marlon Samuels103258540.63143.2
9Rob Nicol163155819.69113.3
10Alex Hales93129939.00139.9

Most wickets

#BowlerInnsWktsAvgEcon
1Saeed Ajmal162515.646.11
2Umar Gul151922.958.38
3Shane Watson111715.826.43
4Steven Finn101616.256.84
5Sunil Narine131618.386.17
6Ajantha Mendis6159.806.13
7Graeme Swann111515.205.70
8Mitchell Starc81413.716.16
9Tim Southee111424.798.26
10George Dockrell81312.005.35

All matches

  • India192/5 (20)
    Pakistan181/7 (20)
    India won by 11 runs
    Narendra Modi Stadium · Pakistan in India T20I Series
  • South Africa179/6 (20)
    New Zealand146/9 (20)
    South Africa won by 33 runs
  • India133/9 (20)
    Pakistan134/5 (19.4)
    Pakistan won by 5 wickets
    M. Chinnaswamy Stadium · Pakistan in India T20I Series
  • South Africa165/5 (19)
    New Zealand169/2 (19)
    New Zealand won by 8 wickets (D/L)
  • India177/8 (20)
    England181/4 (20)
    England won by 6 wickets
    Wankhede Stadium · England in India T20I Series
  • South Africa87/2 (12.1)
    New Zealand86 (18.2)
    South Africa won by 8 wickets
  • India158/5 (17.5)
    England157/6 (20)
    India won by 5 wickets
  • Bangladesh179/1 (20)
    West Indies197/4 (20)
    West Indies won by 18 runs
    Shere Bangla National Stadium
  • Sri Lanka6/0 (2)
    New Zealand74/7 (14)
    No result
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
  • · Final
    Sri Lanka101 (18.4)
    West Indies137/6 (20)
    West Indies won by 36 runs
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Semi Final
    Australia131 (16.4)
    West Indies205/4 (20)
    West Indies won by 74 runs
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Semi Final
    Sri Lanka139/4 (20)
    Pakistan123/7 (20)
    Sri Lanka won by 16 runs
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    India152/6 (20)
    South Africa151 (19.5)
    India won by 1 run
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    Australia117/7 (20)
    Pakistan149/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 32 runs
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    Sri Lanka169/6 (20)
    England150/9 (20)
    Sri Lanka won by 19 runs
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    New Zealand139/7 (20)
    West Indies139 (19.3)
    West Indies won (super over)
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    India129/2 (17)
    Pakistan128 (19.4)
    India won by 8 wickets
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    Australia147/2 (17.4)
    South Africa146/5 (20)
    Australia won by 8 wickets
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    Sri Lanka130/1 (15.2)
    West Indies129/5 (20)
    Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    England149/4 (18.5)
    New Zealand148/6 (20)
    England won by 6 wickets
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    Australia141/1 (14.5)
    India140/7 (20)
    Australia won by 9 wickets
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 2
    Pakistan136/8 (19.4)
    South Africa133/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 2 wickets
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    England164/4 (20)
    West Indies179/5 (20)
    West Indies won by 15 runs
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group 1
    Sri Lanka174/6 (20)
    New Zealand174/7 (20)
    Sri Lanka won (super over)
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    Bangladesh175/6 (20)
    Pakistan178/2 (18.4)
    Pakistan won by 8 wickets
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    Ireland129/6 (19)
    West Indies
    No result
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group A
    England80 (14.4)
    India170/4 (20)
    India won by 90 runs
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    New Zealand164/9 (20)
    Pakistan177/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 13 runs
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    Australia100/1 (9.1)
    West Indies191/8 (20)
    Australia won by 17 runs (D/L)
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group C
    Sri Lanka46/5 (7)
    South Africa78/4 (7)
    South Africa won by 32 runs
    Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group D
    Bangladesh132/8 (20)
    New Zealand191/3 (20)
    New Zealand won by 59 runs
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group C
    South Africa94/0 (12.4)
    Zimbabwe93/8 (20)
    South Africa won by 10 wickets
    Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group B
    Australia125/3 (15.1)
    Ireland123/7 (20)
    Australia won by 7 wickets
    R Premadasa Stadium · ICC World Twenty20
  • · Group C
    Sri Lanka182/4 (20)
    Zimbabwe100 (17.3)
    Sri Lanka won by 82 runs
    Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · ICC World Twenty20
  • England118/5 (11)
    South Africa90/5 (11)
    England won by 28 runs
  • India166/4 (20)
    New Zealand167/5 (20)
    New Zealand won by 1 run
    MA Chidambaram Stadium · New Zealand in India T20I Series
  • Australia168/7 (20)
    Pakistan74 (19.1)
    Australia won by 94 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v Australia T20I Series
  • England29/2 (4.1)
    South Africa77/5 (9)
    No result
  • England118/7 (20)
    South Africa119/3 (19)
    South Africa won by 7 wickets
  • Australia151/8 (20)
    Pakistan151/4 (20)
    Pakistan won (super over)
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v Australia T20I Series
  • Australia89 (19.3)
    Pakistan90/3 (14.5)
    Pakistan won by 7 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v Australia T20I Series
  • Sri Lanka116 (18)
    India155/3 (20)
    India won by 39 runs
    Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
  • Netherlands131/9 (20)
    Bangladesh128 (20)
    Netherlands won by 1 wicket
  • Netherlands144/7 (20)
    Bangladesh145/2 (18)
    Bangladesh won by 8 wickets
  • Ireland119/8 (19.5)
    Bangladesh190/5 (20)
    Bangladesh won by 71 runs
    Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont · Bangladesh in Ireland T20I Series
  • New Zealand116 (18.4)
    West Indies177/5 (20)
    West Indies won by 61 runs
    Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground · New Zealand v West Indies T20I Series
  • New Zealand153/8 (18.3)
    West Indies209/2 (20)
    West Indies won by 56 runs
    Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground · New Zealand v West Indies T20I Series
  • England173/3 (19.4)
    West Indies172/4 (20)
    England won by 7 wickets
    Trent Bridge
  • Sri Lanka99 (19.2)
    Pakistan122/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 23 runs
    Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · Pakistan in Sri Lanka T20I Series
  • Sri Lanka132/7 (20)
    Pakistan95 (17.4)
    Sri Lanka won by 37 runs
    Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · Pakistan in Sri Lanka T20I Series
  • South Africa219/4 (20)
    India71/0 (7.5)
    South Africa won by 11 runs (D/L)
    Wanderers Stadium
  • West Indies160 (19.4)
    Australia146/9 (20)
    West Indies won by 14 runs
  • West Indies150/7 (20)
    Australia153/2 (18.1)
    Australia won by 8 wickets
    Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium · Australia in West Indies T20I Series
  • · Preliminary Final
    Ireland115/3 (16.4)
    Netherlands114/7 (20)
    Ireland won by 7 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Preliminary Final
    Canada106/8 (20)
    Ireland109/0 (9.3)
    Ireland won by 10 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Group B
    Ireland159/5 (20)
    Scotland142/7 (20)
    Ireland won by 17 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Group B
    Ireland72/0 (7.2)
    Kenya71 (19)
    Ireland won by 10 wickets
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • · Group A
    Canada93 (16.4)
    Netherlands135/6 (20)
    Netherlands won by 42 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier
  • England129/6 (20)
    Pakistan124/6 (20)
    England won by 5 runs
    Zayed Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v England T20I Series
  • England150/7 (20)
    Pakistan112 (18.2)
    England won by 38 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v England T20I Series
  • Kenya105/7 (20)
    Ireland107/9 (20)
    Ireland won by 2 runs
    Mombasa Sports Club Ground · Ireland in Kenya T20I Series
  • Kenya131/7 (20)
    Ireland132/2 (17.3)
    Ireland won by 8 wickets
    Mombasa Sports Club Ground · Ireland in Kenya T20I Series
  • England136/6 (20)
    Pakistan144/6 (20)
    Pakistan won by 8 runs
    Dubai International Cricket Stadium · Pakistan v England T20I Series
  • Kenya107 (20)
    Ireland109/4 (15.3)
    Ireland won by 6 wickets
    Mombasa Sports Club Ground · Ireland in Kenya T20I Series
  • New Zealand162/7 (20)
    South Africa165/7 (20)
    South Africa won by 3 runs
  • New Zealand173/4 (20)
    South Africa174/2 (16)
    South Africa won by 8 wickets
  • New Zealand148/4 (19.2)
    South Africa147/6 (20)
    New Zealand won by 6 wickets
  • New Zealand202/5 (19.4)
    Zimbabwe200/2 (20)
    New Zealand won by 5 wickets
  • New Zealand160/3 (16.5)
    Zimbabwe159/8 (20)
    New Zealand won by 7 wickets
  • Australia131 (19.4)
    India135/2 (19.4)
    India won by 8 wickets
    Melbourne Cricket Ground · India in Australia T20I Series
  • Australia171/4 (20)
    India140/6 (20)
    Australia won by 31 runs
    Stadium Australia · India in Australia T20I Series